Regucalcin, a multifunctional protein: its role on pathogenesis of disease onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Murata Tomiyasu  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80285189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレギュカルチン / 肥満症 / 糖尿病 / 癌 / 神経変性疾患 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は,レギュカルチン(regucalcin)が「癌細胞の増殖抑制作用」「神経細胞の保護作用」「脂肪分化の促進作用」「骨芽細胞の分化抑制作用と破骨細胞の分化促進作用」を有することを見出し,レギュカルチンの細胞調節機能に関する研究を進めている.本研究では,疾患発症メカニズムを解明するために,レギュカルチンの病態生理的役割を考慮して,レギュカルチンの機能異常が癌,神経変性疾患,肥満症,骨粗鬆症の発症につながることを明らかにしたいと考えている.さらに,レギュカルチンを標的とした疾患治療法の確立に向けた基礎研究も実施したいと考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In a transwell co-culture system, RGN overexpression in adipocytes blocked inflammatory crosstalk between 3T3-L1 adipocytes and macrophages. RGN may act as a suppressor of inflammation in macrophage-infiltrated adipocyte tissue. In addition, in co-cultures of pancreaticβ-cells with macrophages, induction of RGN expression by novel chemical compound in macrophages attenuated apoptosis in pancreaticβ-cells. The chemical inducer of RGN, might be useful for developing a new drug against macrophage-associated β-cell inflammation. (2) The prolonged survival of patients with renal cancer and prostate cancer are concomitant with a higher regucalcin gene expression in tumor tissues. Overexpression of regucalcin suppresses the growth of human renal cell carcinoma cells and prostate cancer cells in vitro. (3) It is known that the formation of stress granules is related to pathogenesis of neurodegenerative diseases. Regucalcin regulated the formation of stress granules in neuronal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)RGNがマクロファージを介した脂肪細胞の炎症反応を抑制したことは,RGNを標的とした肥満症の新しい治療法の開発につながると考えられる.さらに,RGNがマクロファージを介した膵β細胞のアポトーシス細胞死を抑制したことは,RGNを基軸とした肥満性糖尿病の新しい分子病態機構を提唱することができた.(2)RGNが癌細胞の増殖を抑制する生体内因子であることを発見したことは,RGNを基軸とした癌治療を見据えた基礎研究が可能になった.(3)RGNが神経細胞のストレス顆粒の形成に関与していたことは,神経変性疾患の発症に対してRGNがストレス防御因子として機能するという新しい概念を提唱することができた.