| Project/Area Number |
19K07094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021) Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 俊裕 大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30580104)
伊藤 千紘 大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60639029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 翻訳制御 / プロテインキナーゼ / 細胞内情報伝達 / Mnk / MAPキナーゼ / mTOR / 翻訳開始因子 / eIF4E / CRISPR/Cas9 / MAPKAPキナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖 / 翻訳開始因子4E |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,がん治療の標的としてタンパク質合成の制御(翻訳制御)に関与する細胞内シグナル伝達経路が着目されている。特に,翻訳開始に必須な役割を担う翻訳開始因子4E(eIF4E)の活性を制御するシグナル経路として,mTOR経路とMnk経路が重要であり,両経路にはクロストーク(相互作用)が存在する可能性が示されている。本研究では,がん細胞の増殖におけるMnkの役割は何か,および,mTOR経路とMnk経路のクロストークの生理的意義は何か,の2点を学術的「問い」とし,これらの分子機構を明らかにするために,Mnkを制御する両シグナル経路の分子生物学的研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the crosstalk mechanism between the MAPK-Mnk and PI3K-mTOR pathways in growth-promoting translational regulation in tumor cells, we generated HeLa cells lacking the genes of MAPK family, and components of mTOR complexes by using the CRISPR/Cas9 method. We found that specific inhibition of mTORC1 by Everolims resulted in upregulation of eIF4E phosphorylation via Mnk2. We also found that this crosstalk is mediated by mTORC2 and ERKs but not by JNK or p38MAPK. This study would raise the potential for combination treatments of mTOR and Mnk inhibitors for tumor therapies targeting translational machineries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代のがん治療では,がん細胞の増殖や浸潤・転移を促進する情報伝達分子(情報伝達タンパク質)の働きを抑制する治療法(分子標的治療法)が数多く開発されている。本研究では,Mnkという細胞内情報伝達分子によってがん細胞の増殖やタンパク質合成が調節される仕組みを解明することを目的に研究し,Mnkの働きを抑える阻害薬の性質や,タンパク質合成阻害薬によるMnkの活性制御の仕組みの一端を解明した。この研究成果は,がん治療薬として既に使用されているエベロリムスに加えてMnk阻害薬を併用する新しい分子標的治療法の実用化に向けた理論的基盤を提供するものである。