Elucidation of the conversion mechanism from white adipocytes to beige cells by nitrite anion
Project/Area Number |
19K07100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Koichiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (70301314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 康将 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60432754)
宮本 理人 神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (60456887)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 亜硝酸塩 / 硝酸塩 / 抗肥満 / AMPK / 亜硝酸 / 脂肪細胞 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 一酸化窒素 / 白色脂肪細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
亜硝酸塩は発がん物質であると認識されていたため、2000年まで亜硝酸塩の生理作用に関する研究はほとんど行われていなかったが、我々を含む研究者らが亜硝酸はAMPKの活性化因子である事を証明して以来、亜硝酸塩は糖脂質代謝に関わる可能性が推定されるようになった。亜硝酸塩は体内の硝酸塩が還元されて生成されており、また硝酸塩は野菜に多く含まれている。これらのことから本研究は、「肥満解消になぜ野菜が良いのか?」という疑問に一つの答えを導き出せる可能性を有しており、人々の健康増進に対し具体的根拠を示すことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nitrite, along with nitrate, is always present in trace amounts in the body. Its origin is endogenous as a metabolite of nitric oxide (NO) produced by NO synthase and exogenous as nitrate from food (mainly vegetables). We have studied the physiological activities of nitrate and nitrite. In this study, we focused on the fact that nitrite has anti-obesity activity. We investigated the "mechanism of conversion of white adipocytes to beige cells by nitrite" using 3T3-L1, which is a mouse adipose progenitor cell. Through our study, nitrite does not affect the process of 3T3-L1 differentiation into white adipocytes, but promotes the conversion of white adipocytes to beige cells, and nitrite promotes lipolysis of adipocytes without affecting lipogenesis. These effects were accompanied by activation of AMPK, a molecule that regulates energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
野菜には多量の硝酸塩が含まれており、ヒト体内では嫌気性細菌の働きによりその一部は亜硝酸イオンへと変化している。ところで亜硝酸塩は食品添加物(発色剤)として広く用いられているが、亜硝酸塩が2級アミンと特に酸性条件下で反応すると発がん性のあるニトロソアミンが生成することが報告されて以来、亜硝酸塩は人体に有害であるという考えが浸透し、その他の生理作用に関する研究はほとんど進んでこなかった。 我々は亜硝酸塩の生理作用を研究する過程で、亜硝酸塩は白色脂肪細胞をベージュ細胞に変化させることを見いだした。この結果は、野菜による抗肥満効果・生活習慣病改善効果の解明につながるものと考えている。