The cardioprotective effects of SGLT2 inhibitors via renal-heart related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugi Keiki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70792977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 洋介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30406532)
山田 良大  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40792982)
中埜 信太郎  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60307387)
千本松 孝明  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 2型糖尿病 / SGLT2阻害薬 / 腎心連関 / 腎心関連 / 2型糖尿病 / 心不全 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
循環器疾患加療の中でも心不全治療は立ち遅れている。5年生存率は未だに50%台であり、拡張不全による心不全に至っては有効性を示した臨床試験は存在しない。このような中、腎臓で作用する糖尿病治療薬であるSGLT(sodium/glucosecotransporter)2阻害薬が、糖尿病合併心不全に対して心臓保護作用を発揮することが報告されている。しかしSGLT2は心臓での発現がなく、SGLT2阻害薬の主要な心保護作用は未だ不明である。そこで我々はSGLT2阻害効果の腎心連関に焦点を当てて研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis for heart failure patients is worse, with a 5-year survival rate in the 50% range. In this context, it was reported that SGLT (sodium/glucose cotransporter) 2 inhibitors, a diabetes drug that acts in the kidney, exert cardioprotective effects in diabetes-complicated heart failure (N Engl J Med. 2015). To answer the question of why SGLT2 inhibition in the proximal tubules of the kidney produces organ-protective effects in the remote heart, research was initiated and normal and diabetic tubular models were used. PCR and digital PCR were performed to confirm the cellular characteristics, but the experiment was unsuccessful because no expression of the key SGLT2 inhibitor was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SGLT2阻害薬は最近になり、非糖尿病の心不全患者にも死亡率や再入院率を低下させることが報告(N Engl J Med.381:1995-2008. 2019)され始めており心臓、腎臓の両方に対しては良い効果があることは間違いないが実際の機序は未だにわかっていない。この研究の目的は、腎心連関の機序の解明であったが残念ながら尿細管上皮細胞にSGLT2交抗体の発現が認められず研究を進めることが困難であった。