Establishment of the drug discovery research for pruritus treatments targeting neurotransmitter pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Misuo  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20360026)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords掻痒 / KCNQチャネル / 抑制性 / 疼痛 / 脊髄
Outline of Research at the Start
痛みやその慢性化の先行研究から、鎮痛薬開発のターゲット候補分子が提案されてきたが、痛みも痒みも共に慢性化には神経の可塑的変化が重要であり、掻痒治療薬開発の上でも共通のターゲット分子が存在する可能性がある。神経伝達や神経可塑性には、多様なイオンチャネルが関与する。中でも、KCNQ カリウムチャネルは、その開口薬が慢性疼痛モデル動物で鎮痛作用を示す。本研究では、様々な急性および慢性掻痒モデルを用い、掻痒治療におけるKCNQチャネルの特性を明らかにする。さらに、これを基に、慢性掻痒モデル動物から脊髄スライスを作製し、シナプス伝達を指標にKCNQチャネル開口による痒み抑制メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used mouse neck, cheek, and calf models to investigate whether the KCNQ channel opener retigabine suppresses histamine-dependent and -independent acute pruritus. Especially in the calf model, injection of retigabine to the lumbar spinal cord, where peripheral itch signals are transmitted in this model, suppressed the biting behavior reflecting itching, indicating that the spinal cord is an important antipruritic site of action of retigabine. However, this antipruritic effect of retigabine was not antagonized by the KCNQ channel blocker XE-991, suggesting that retigabine exhibits antipruritic effects independent of KCNQ channel opening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
掻痒治療では、従来から皮膚病変や免疫機能異常に焦点を当てた治療が行われてきたが、既存薬に抵抗性を示す難治性掻痒が存在する。慢性掻痒は、アトピー性皮膚炎や慢性腎肝疾患など抗ヒスタミン薬抵抗性の難治性疾患である。近年、痒みを伝達する神経機構の解明が急速に進み、脊髄後角での痒み特異的経路の存在が明らかになっている。痒みも痛みと同様に慢性化には神経の可塑的変化が重要であることから、中枢神経を標的とした鎮痛薬が鎮痒作用も併せ持つ可能性がある。脊髄後角を作用点とする鎮痒薬は今までにない新しい機序の掻痒治療薬となる可能性がある。