Effectiveness of RyR2 inhibitors as antiarrhytmic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kurebayashi Nagomi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (50133335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 修一  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (00467630)
村山 尚  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10230012)
村越 伸行  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80447218)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / 不整脈 / 心臓 / カルシウム / ドラッグスクリーニング / 2型リアノジン受容体 / 抗不整脈薬 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / RyR2阻害薬 / カテコラミン誘発性多型性心室頻拍 / モデルマウス / 細胞内カルシウム動態 / 大規模スクリーニング / 筋小胞体
Outline of Research at the Start
異所性の興奮を起点として発生する心室性不整脈は生命を脅かす重篤な疾患であり、慢性心不全や、心筋に存在する種々のイオンチャネルの遺伝的変異によって起こるが、これらに対し現在使われている抗不整脈薬は効果がない事が多い。本研究計画では、異所性興奮の起点となる筋小胞体Ca2+遊離チャネル/2型リアノジン受容体(RyR2)を抑制する薬が新規抗不整脈薬となると仮定し、大規模スクリーニングとその構造展開によりRyR2特異的な阻害薬を開発し、それらが異所性興奮に起因するとされる様々な不整脈にどこまで効果を持つか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lethal arrhythmias caused by hyperactivation of the type 2 ryanodine receptor (RyR2) are predicted to be suppressed by RyR2 inhibitors. However, such RyR2-specific inhibitors do not yet exist, so this needs to be verified. First, we showed that disease-causing RyR2 mutations increase the cytoplasmic Ca2+ dependent RyR2 channel activity (i.e., CICR), which then determines the arrhythmia severity. We then performed high-throughput screening for RyR2 inhibitors followed by structural optimization, and finally found a RyR2-specific and high-affinity CICR inhibitor. In addition, we established validation procedures for antiarrhythmic effects using arrhythmia model mice harboring RyR2 mutations. Our novel RyR2 inhibitor efficiently suppressed arrhythmias in the model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の結果は、これまで不整脈治療薬として存在しなかったRyR2阻害薬が新たなカテゴリーの抗不整脈薬となる可能性を示す。RyR2阻害薬は遺伝性不整脈疾患の特効薬となる可能性があるため、社会的意義は大きい。また、RyR2は中枢神経系など心臓以外の様々な臓器に発現しており、てんかんやアルツハイマー病への関与が提唱されているが、その詳細を研究する手段が少なかった。特異的RyR2阻害薬を世に出すことは、これらの重要な疾患の機序解明にも貢献するため、学術的な意義も大きい。