Predicting risk by assessing substrate and trigger for drug-induced arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shingo  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40437314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬物誘発性不整脈 / L型カルシウムチャネル / シミュレーション / EAD / 早期後脱分極 / 再分極予備能 / 活動電位延長
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物誘発性不整脈の危険性予測はIKr阻害の有無の確認で行われてきたが、多数の擬陽性を出すことが判明し、IKr阻害以外の新規危険性予測方法が必要とされている。より正確な薬物誘発性不整脈の危険性予測のために、薬物誘発性不整脈の機序を活動電位が延長し不整脈が発生しやすい状況である「基質」と不整脈発生の直接の原因である「トリガー」に分けて、この2つの機序に基づいた予測方法の検討を行う。再分極予備能という概念を応用し、薬物により異なる活動電位延長の正確な予測と、薬物誘発性不整脈の「トリガー」である早期後脱分極を担うL型カルシウム電流(ICaL)への薬物効果の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to predict the different risks of drug-induced arrhythmia under various IKr blockers, we investigated the mechanism of pharmacological effects on the repolarization reserve and early afterdepolarization (EAD) by using the O'Hara-Rudy human ventricular myocyte model, three drug models (amiodarone, bepridil, terfenadine), and hypothetical drug models. We rigorously redefined repolarization reserve and constructed a new quantitative risk assessment method based on this redefinition. In addition, it was shown that the difference of the drug effect on L-type calcium current (ICaL) affected the generation frequency of EAD. Based on the mechanisms identified above, we proposed a protocol for risk prediction and confirmed its validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物誘発性不整脈は新規薬物開発コストの上昇の一因であり、新規薬物開発や臨床における安全性や社会的コストの面からも、薬物誘発性不整脈の正確な予測が必要とされている。従来の薬物誘発性不整脈の機序の説明では、薬物の副作用でIKr阻害により活動電位や心電図上のQTが延長することでTorsades de pointes(多型性心室頻拍)が発生するとしてきた。しかし、近年の多数の擬陽性の実例より、IKr阻害と薬物誘発性不整脈発生の危険性の関連性がそれほど高くないことが判明している。本研究では単純なIKr阻害だけでない新たな薬物誘発性不整脈の危険性の予測方法を提案することができた。