Autophagy targeted therapies for myeloma treatment in the bone marrow microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Shota  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30634935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / オートファジー / ボルテゾミブ / プロテアソーム / 微小環境 / マクロライド / クラリスロマイシン / 小胞体ストレス / 骨髄腫 / 共培養
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄腫が難治性である原因の一つに微小環境(癌の正常細胞との相互作用)がある。骨髄腫細胞が骨髄間質細胞(BMSC)に接着することにより微小環境誘導性薬剤抵抗(CAM-DR)が生じるが、その詳細な分子機構は明らかではない。
研究代表者は偶然にも、CAM-DRとオートファジーとを結びつける実験結果を得た。
そこで本研究では、骨髄腫細胞とBMSC細胞の共培養実験を中心として、CAM-DRにおけるオートファジーの役割を解明し、CAM-DR克服に向けた基盤形成を行うことを目的とする。特に、マクロライドのオートファジー阻害作用を活用することで、骨髄腫の新たな治療戦略の展開を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate bone marrow microenvironment-induced drug resistance, we examined co-culture of myeloma cells with bone marrow stromal cells. The cytotoxic effect of bortezomib (BZ) on myeloma cells was significantly attenuated in the presence of stromal cells. However, combined treatment with clarithromycin (CAM), an autophagy inhibitor, enhanced cytotoxic effects on myeloma cells even in the presence of stromal cells. Combined treatment with BZ and CAM enhanced ER stress , ROS and the pro-apoptotic protein NOXA, which is downstream of ER stress. We showed that NOXA is not only transcriptionally regulated by ER stress but also regulated by autophagic degradation. This result suggests that CAM also inhibits autophagic degradation of NOXA. Targeting autophagy in the bone marrow microenvironment may lead to improved outcomes in myeloma therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫の治療目標は「完治」でなく「延命」となる。特に、BZと免疫調節薬(IMIDs)に耐性を獲得した症例の予後は極めて不良である。この原因の一つが微小環境であり、一刻も早い解明が求められている。本研究で見出されたBZとCAMの併用投薬は間質細胞株の存在下においても強力な殺細胞作用を誘導した。また、微小環境による薬剤耐性の原因として骨髄腫へのROS負荷、ERストレス負荷、NOXA誘導の減弱作用の存在が示唆され、オートファジー阻害作用を持つCAMはこれらを著しく増大させた。本研究成果を発展させ、オートファジーを標的とした治療法を開発することは骨髄腫の治療成績の改善に繋がる可能性が考えられる。