Project/Area Number |
19K07108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Mita Mitsuo 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50211587)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カルシウム感受性亢進機構 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / RhoA / Rhoキナーゼ / Pyk2 / RhoGEF / RhoGAP / 血管平滑筋収縮機構 / 血管平滑筋 / チロシンキナーゼ / ミオシンリン酸化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血管平滑筋の異常収縮は高血圧症、冠動脈疾患など多くの循環器系疾患の病態生理に重要な役割を果たしている。本研究により、既知の受容体を介した血管平滑筋収縮機構とは異なり、どんな刺激においても細胞内カルシウムイオンが増加することにより、カルシウム依存性のproline-rich tyrosine kinase 2 (Pyk2)が活性化され、その結果RhoA/Rhoキナーゼ経路を介した収縮が生じるという新たな収縮調節機構の詳細が明らかとなる。さらには、既知の薬物で効果不十分な病態時の血管障害において、従来の薬物とは異なった作用点で効果が期待できる新たな循環器系疾患治療薬の創薬につなげることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study indicated for the first time that the target protein of Pyk2 in the Ca2+-dependent proline-rich tyrosine kinase 2 (Pyk2)-mediated RhoA/Rho kinase (ROK) activation in depolarization-induced contraction is ARHGAP42, which is one of the RhoGAPs leading to RhoA inactivation. ARHGAP42 may be inactivated by Pyk2-mediated tyrosine phosphorylation, resulting in a relative increase in RhoGEF activity. Therefore, RhoA is activated. Consequently, ROK activation and subsequent myosin phosphatase inhibition increase myosin phosphorylation, resulting in sustained contraction of vascular smooth muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血管平滑筋の異常収縮は高血圧症、冠動脈疾患など多くの循環器系疾患の病態生理に重要な役割を果たしている。本研究の成果により、既知の受容体を介した血管平滑筋収縮機構とは異なる脱分極刺激におけるCa2+依存性proline-rich tyrosine kinase 2活性化によるRhoA/Rhoキナーゼ経路を介した新たな収縮調節機構の詳細が明らかとなった。この結果より、既知の薬物で効果不十分な病態時の血管障害において、従来から用いられている受容体遮断薬やチャネル阻害薬のような膜タンパク質に作用する既知の薬物とは異なった作用点で効果が期待できる新たな循環器系疾患治療薬の創薬につなげることができる。