Role of TRPM8 in the irritable bowel syndrome like symptoms induced by early-childhood social defeat stress in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kenjiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10406770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 温度感受性受容体 / TRPM8 / 社会的敗北ストレス / 内臓痛覚過敏 / 知覚神経 / 脳腸相関 / TRPチャンネル / 消化管 / 内臓痛
Outline of Research at the Start
過敏性腸症候群(IBS)は、腹痛や腹部不快感をともなう下痢や便秘などの便通異常が慢性的にくり返される疾患であり、急増する患者数と生活の質を著しく低下させることが問題となっている。IBSの発症は「ストレス」が、重要な鍵を握っていると考えられているが、難治性で病因が複雑であることから、その病態解明と治療薬の開発が社会的に強く求められている。
本研究では、成因の異なる3種類のIBSモデルや遺伝子欠損動物を用い、TRPM8によるIBSの病態制御メカニズムを解明する。さらに作用薬を用いた薬理学的解析から、TRPM8を標的としたIBS治療薬の開発に向けた基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is the most common functional gastrointestinal disorder that chronically repeats abdominal pain, diarrhea and constipation. Transient receptor potential melastatin 8 (TRPM8) is a cold-sensitive, calcium-permeable cation channel identified as a receptor for menthol which provides relief from stress and mental exhaustion. The present study investigated the role of TRPM8 in IBS like symptoms induced by early-childhood social defeat stress using WT and TRPM8 deficient (KO) mice.
Juvenile social defeat stress exposure results in later onset of IBS-like symptoms in WT mice. TRPM8 expressed in sensory neuron in colon and GABAergic neuron in brain. TRPM8 deficiency attenuated the IBS like symtoms.TRPM8 has a protective role against early childhood social defeat stress induces IBS-like symptoms. TRPM8 agonist may be an attractive target for the treatment of IBS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に高い有病率を示している過敏性腸症候群は、有用な実験動物モデルが不足している。本研究の成果は、幼少期マウス社会的敗北ストレスによる新規病態モデルを提案することができた。本病態モデルにおいてTRPM8遺伝子欠損マウスを用いた検討から、TRPM8の活性化により症状が緩和されることが示唆された。これは基礎研究からのエビデンスの乏しかった、過敏性腸症候群とTRPM8の関わりについて重要な情報となる。