The impact of the NUDT15 variant in adverse effects occurring in infants born to pregnant women taking thiopurine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2020-2023)
Hyogo Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shiro  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 寿行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20836225)
渡辺 憲治  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70382041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNUDT15 / チオプリン / 遺伝子多型検査 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 遺伝薬理学 / ファーマコゲノミクス / 遺伝子多型 / 白血球減少症 / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
チオプリン製剤は、多くの疾患で用いられる免疫調節剤で、2018年に妊婦での使用禁忌から外れた。また近年、高い精度でチオプリン誘発性の重篤な副作用を予測できるNUDT15遺伝子多型の報告があり、その臨床応用でより安全にチオプリン製剤を使える時代となった。しかし妊婦が副作用なくチオプリンを服用可能でも、胎児が重篤な副作用に至るNUDT15遺伝子型を保有した際、胎児・新生児が重大な危機に直面する可能性がある。本研究では多施設共同研究で、チオプリン服用妊婦より産まれた児の副作用とNUDT15遺伝子多型の相関性を研究し、妊婦がより安全にチオプリン服用を継続できるエビデンスの確立を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When pregnant women take thiopurine (IM), depending on the NUDT15 gene variant, the fetus may suffer from dangerous conditions such as myelosuppression, and the adverse effects in infants born to pregnant women taking IM were investigated. Eleven participants in the prospective study were still taking IM at birth, and no adverse effects such as leukaemia were observed in the newborns, regardless of the NUDT15 genotype. 6-TGN levels were found to be low in the newborns, although they were transferred at about 1/3 of the mother's level. In the retrospective study, 12 patients were examined, and although many of the postnatal details were unknown due to patient transfers, etc., no major adverse effects were observed in the children as far as the study was concerned. Further studies with larger scale surveys are required in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NUDT15遺伝子多型検査が保険適用となりチオプリン製剤をより安全に使える時代となった。しかしながら炎症性腸疾患のような若年者に多く、妊娠可能年齢で発症する疾患では、母が比較的安全に服用可能なgenotypeを保有していても、児が副作用の多いgenotypeを保有し、重篤な副作用をもち出生してくることはありうる。胎児やパートナー男性のgenotypeを調べる検査は保険適用でなく、その中でどのように妊娠中の母の原疾患を良好な状態で維持していくか担当医は注意を払う必要がある。今後NUDT15のように副作用回避に有用なゲノムバイオマーカーが見つかった際にも本研究は参考になると思われる。