Analysis of mechanism by which a Wnt/beta-catenin signaling inhibitor ameliomates NASH-induced liver fibrosis and disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Kenzaburo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 主任研究員 (40508628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝線維症 / NASH / Wnt/β-カテニン/CBPシグナル阻害剤 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / β-カテニン/CBPシグナル阻害剤 / 肝線維化 / マクロファージ / 肝機能改善 / 肝細胞機能正常化
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国を含めて非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 (NASH) 患者数は増加傾向にある。NASHによって起こる肝臓の線維化は、肝硬変・肝細胞がんへと進行するリスクとなりうる。
我々はB型およびC型肝硬変で治験が実施されているPRI-724をNASH肝線維化モデルマウスに投与すると、肝線維が減弱し、さらに肝機能や肝臓組織構造の正常化が同時に起こることを見出した。この結果は、PRI-724がNASH肝線維症の治療薬となる可能性を示唆している。今後薬剤として実用化していくためには、脱線維化や肝臓組織構造の正常化がどのようにして起こるのか作用の解明が必要である。本研究課題ではその機序を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NASH is a progressive fibrotic disease, which increasing the risk of developing hepatocellular carcinoma, however, there are still no efficient therapeutic strategy. Our previous study showed that PRI-724 treatment to NASH-related liver fibrosis decreased hepatic expressions of αSMA, type I and type III collagens, liver fibrosis markers, Moreover, expression of matrix metalloproteinase Mmp8 and Mmp9 in the liver were significantly increased.
In the present study, we analyzed which types of macrophage play a role in MMP9 production. The number of Mmp9-positive cells in hepatic Cd68+ macrophages isolated from livers treated with PRI-724 increased 5.5-fold. Marco+Mmp9+Cd68+ Kupffer cells were only observed in the livers of mice treated with PRI-724, and Mmp9 expression in Marco+Cd68+ Kupffer cells increased 4.3-fold.
PRI-724, a selective CBP/β-catenin inhibitor, thus shows a potent therapeutic effect for NASH-related liver fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝硬変や肝不全に対しては肝移植以外に根治的治療法はなく、肝移植にはドナー不足や患者負担など大きな問題がある。Wnt/β-カテニン/CBPシグナル阻害剤PRI-724はB型およびC型肝炎ウイルスに起因する肝硬変患者を対象として臨床試験が進んでいる薬剤であり、その有効性が示されている。NASHの有病数は世界で約4億4千万人であり、今後はさらに増加すると推定されている。アメリカでは、肝移植が必要な疾患の第一位はNASHであり、大きな問題になっている。本研究課題の結果から、PRI-724はNASHに起因する肝硬変に対しても治療薬となりうる可能性を示すことができた。