Analysis of the molecular and cellular mechanism of vessel maturation in adult tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Numaga-Tomita Takuro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60705060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管成熟 / 血管平滑筋 / TRPC6チャネル / 血流回復 / 内皮障害 / TRPC6 / 交感神経 / 電位依存性L型カルシウムチャネル / 冠血管 / 神経成長因子 / L型カルシウムチャネル / 血管新生 / 細胞内カルシウム伝達 / 血管形成 / がん / 創傷治癒 / 壁細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
生体の恒常性維持には機能的な血管網の存在が欠かせない。血管は発達に従って備わるものであるが、成熟個体においても組織障害時に血管網は再形成され、組織の修復・恒常性の回復に貢献する。機能的な血管網の形成には、構造的に脆い微小血管が、より構造的に安定な血管へと成熟していく過程“血管成熟”が重要である。しかしながら、血管成熟は様々な要素が複雑に絡みあった組織応答であり、いまだその制御機構の全容は明らかにされていない。本研究申請は、この血管成熟の機構を解明することで、血管形成不全を伴う多くの疾患に対して有効な治療方法を開発する基盤を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional blood vessels play critical roles in body homeostasis. While blood vessels were developmentally formed, once adult tissue have injured, newly formed vascular network contributes to recovery of tissue homeostasis. Formation of functional vascular network requires vessel maturation in which vulnerable nascent capillaries are covered and stabilized by mural cells. Since vessel maturation was complex process involving many factors, the comprehensive molecular and cellular mechanism is still unknown. In this study, we demonstrated that TRPC6 expressed in vascular smooth muscle cells functions as a negative regulator of vessel maturation and the pharmacological suppression of TRPC6 facilitates it even with the endothelial dysfunction. Therefore, TRPC6 could be a druggable target for the ischemic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血管平滑筋に発現するTRPC6チャネルが成体における血管成熟の負の制御因子であることを明らかにした。TRPC6を抑制した血管平滑筋細胞およびマウス個体の解析から、TRPC6の抑制が、どのような分子・細胞機構により血管成熟を促進させうるかが明らかになった。本研究における特に重要な発見が、TRPC6の抑制により、血管平滑筋の分化を促進すると内皮障害のレベルも軽減されることである。すなわち、血管平滑筋の表現型の正常化こそが血管の恒常性維持に重要であることが示された。TRPC6は明らかにそこに関与する重要な分子の一つであり、虚血性疾患の予後改善などに有効な創薬標的であることを明らかにした。