Acquisition of functional molecules involving the regression of heart hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
Kyushu University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Akiomi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (10723877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGαタンパク質 / 心肥大 / 心退縮 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / DREADD / 心肥大退縮
Outline of Research at the Start
心肥大には、Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)を介したシグナルの活性化が強く関与しており、その活性化は、GPCRに共役するGタンパク質ファミリーのGqとG13によって担われる。この心肥大は心臓への圧負荷がなくなると退縮するが、その退縮メカニズムは不明である。近年、DREADDシステムという、Gタンパク質を介したシグナルのON/OFFを自在に制御できるシステムが開発された。そこで、このDREADDシステムを心筋細胞に適用することで、心肥大の退縮を担う分子を探索し、その分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to generate a Gα13-selective designer receptor(DREADD). As a result of examination, it was successful to create a Gα13 preferable receptor, however, truly Gα13 DREAEDD could not be produced. However, in this research process, since the evaluation system for Gα13 specific activity in vitro was developed, it is a very valuable experimental system for Gα13 selective signal analysis and its evaluation in future. Therefore, this system is considered to be high for Gα13 protein research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)は、様々な疾患や病態の原因受容体であることから、GPCRを標的とした治療薬の開発が数多く進められている。このGPCRのシグナルを伝えるのが、共役タンパク質であるGαタンパク質である。Gαタンパク質の中でも、近年、様々な疾患においてGα13の関与が示唆される一方で、その詳細なメカニズムは明らかになっていなかった。そこで、今回作製したGα13の活性を特異的にin vitroで評価するシステムは、今後のGα13のシグナル解明などにおいて有用であると思われる。