Exploration of therapeutics commonly available for spinocerebellar ataxias caused by various causal genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Seki Takahiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (50335650)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄小脳失調症 / D-Cysteine / プルキンエ細胞 / シャペロン介在性オートファジー / グリア細胞 / 初代培養 / 小脳プルキンエ細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄小脳失調症(SCA)進行性の小脳失調及び小脳の萎縮を共通の症状とする常染色体優性遺伝性の神経変性疾患である。私は数種類のSCA原因タンパク質を初代培養小脳プルキンエ細胞に発現させると、樹状突起の発達低下を引き起こすことを解明し、SCAに共通の表現型の一つではないかと想定した。様々なSCA原因タンパク質を発現する培養小脳プルキンエ細胞をin vitro SCAモデル細胞、様々なSCA原因タンパク質を発現し、運動機能障害を示すマウスをin vivo SCAモデルマウスとし、この両者に治療効果を示す化合物を探索することにより、様々なSCAに共通に有効な治療薬の探索を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the novel candidates of the therapeutics or preventives commonly for spinocerebellar ataxias (SCAs), which are neurodegenerative disease caused by various causal genes. We revealed that D-cysteine, which produces hydrogen sulfide in a cerebellar specific manner, alleviates the aberrant dendritic morphology of primary cultured Purkinje cells caused by the expression of SCA-causing mutant proteins and that long-term treatment of D-cysteine delays the onset of motor impairment in SCA1 model mice. These findings suggest that D-cysteine could be a novel preventive for various types of SCAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SCAは常染色体優性性の神経変性疾患であり、患者の子供は1/2の確率でSCA原因遺伝子を保有する。しかしながら、SCAの有効な治療法・発症予防法は存在せず、患者の子供は発症しないことを願うことしかできないのが現状である。D-Cysteineは安全性の高いアミノ酸であるため、SCA原因遺伝子保有者が発症前からD-cysteineを慢性的に服用することで、SCAの発症を予防できる可能性が考えられ、社会的意義も大きい。また、D-cysteineは世界初の神経変性疾患予防薬となることも期待でき、学術的意義も大きい。