| Project/Area Number |
19K07124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
| Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
多喜 博文 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (10240780)
篠田 晃一郎 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (40377312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 自然免疫 / Toll-like receptor / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 低分子化合物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)の新規治療薬創製のための創薬シーズを確立することである。研究者は、SLEの発症・増悪に極めて重要な役割を果たすTLR7の活性化を選択的阻害する低分子化合物を見いだした。さらに、当該化合物の活性を約30倍高めた新規誘導体の合成に成功した。本研究では、分子動力学的計算及び構造生物学に基づいた当該誘導体の作用機序の解析やSLEモデル動物における治療効果、ヒト免疫細胞における有効性を検証する。これらを基盤とし、TLR7の異常活性化を選択的且つ強力に阻害する分子機序を解明すると共に、治療ニーズが高いSLEに対する革新的な治療薬シーズの確立と臨床応用を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using mouse dendritic cells, we confirmed that two newly synthesized derivatives inhibit microRNA-stimulated TLR7 activation. We also confirmed that these derivatives inhibit TLR7 activation in human dendritic cells from healthy donors and mononuclear cells from SLE patients. Cryo-EM analysis and molecular dynamics simulations revealed that the synthetic derivative B2-24-4-5A stably binds to the TLR7 dimerization structure. Furthermore, we found that administration of the synthetic derivative B2-24-4 to NZB/WF1 mice significantly improved serum anti-Sm antibody titer, glomerulonephritis, and urinary protein levels, and that administration of B2-24-4-5A significantly improved mouse survival rate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、合成誘導体B2-24-4及びB2-24-4-5Aが内因性リガンドによるTLR7活性化を阻害することを明らかにするとともに、SLEモデルマウスにおいて顕著な抗SLE作用を示すことを明らかにした。また、クライオ電顕とMDシミュレーションの解析から、B2-24-4-5AのTLR7阻害機序の一端を明らかにすることができた。今後は、開発化合物として絞り込んだB2-24-4-5Aを用いて安全性試験/毒性試験を実施後、ヒト臨床試験を開始する予定である。更なる研究の推進により、革新的なSLE治療薬の開発に繋がり、近い将来SLE診療に大きなインパクト・貢献をもたらすことが期待できる