Functional analyses of calcium-related ion channels in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Hisao  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80398362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / イオンチャネル / カルシウム / カリウム / クロライド / 肺動脈 / 平滑筋 / リモデリング / 膜電位 / クロライドイオン / CLCN2 / 収縮 / TMEM16A / カルシウムイオン
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症は、肺動脈平滑筋の攣縮や肺血管リモデリングの亢進により、持続的に肺動脈圧が上昇する致死性の難病である。肺動脈性肺高血圧症の発症原因は不明である。最近、DNAマイクロアレイ解析を行った結果、肺動脈性肺高血圧症患者組織において、カルシウム関連イオンチャネルの劇的な発現変化の検出に成功した。本申請課題では、肺動脈性肺高血圧症患者組織で特異的に発現変動が認められたカルシウム関連イオンチャネルを機能解析し、肺動脈性肺高血圧症の発症および病態形成メカニズムを解明する。また、カルシウム関連イオンチャネルを分子標的とした新規肺高血圧症治療薬の開発も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension is an intractable disease of the circulatory and respiratory systems. The main pathogenesis is pulmonary vasoconstriction and vascular remodeling, but the molecular mechanism is largely unknown. In the present study, we demonstrated that the up-/down-regulation of calcium-activated chloride channels, voltage-dependent chloride channels, and 2-pore-domain potassium channels is involved in the development of pulmonary arterial hypertension. Our findings may lead to elucidate the pathological mechanism of pulmonary arterial hypertension and develop novel drugs targeting ion channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性肺高血圧症は致死性の難病である。近年の治療薬開発によって、5年生存率は改善されているが、根治治療には至っていない。そのため、新しい作用メカニズムを有する治療薬の開発が期待されている。本研究課題では、肺動脈性肺高血圧症に関与する複数のイオンチャネルを見出すことに成功した。本研究成果は、肺動脈性肺高血圧症の病態形成メカニズムの解明や新規治療薬の開発につながる知見だと考えられる。