Elucidation of pharmacotherapeutic roles of xenobiotic uptake membrane transporters in epileptic seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Noritaka  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10401895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 薬理学 / 輸送担体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年我々は、異物取り込み膜輸送体OCTN1の阻害により、てんかん発作が抑制される可能性を見出した。本研究では、膜輸送体OCTN1の阻害に伴うけいれん発作の抑制が、どのようなメカニズムで起こるのかを明らかにする。また、生体内でOCTN1によって輸送される抗酸化物質エルゴチオネインの経口摂取によるけいれん発作抑制の可能性についても明らかにする。以上の検討により、異物取り込み膜輸送体OCTN1の新規てんかん薬物治療標的分子としての可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the pharmacotherapeutic role of the carnitine/organic cation transporter OCTN1 in epileptic seizures, we examined the effects of the deficiency of octn1 gene and the administration of the in vivo substrate of OCTN1, ergothioneine (ERGO), on pentylenetetrazole (PTZ)-induced convulsive seizures in mice. The deficiency of octn1 gene and the oral administration of ERGO suppressed PTZ-induced seizures. A plant alkaloid homostachydrine was identified as an in vivo substrate of OCTN1. The possibility that the xenobiotic uptake transporter OCTN1 may deteriorate PTZ-induced seizures through the transport of homostachydrine was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OCTN1の遺伝子欠損によりマウスに目立ったフェノタイプが現れないことから、OCTN1に特異性の高い阻害剤を開発することにより、副作用の少ないてんかん治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。また、食品由来成分のERGOは副作用の少ない安全な化合物であり、生体内濃度がOCTN1によって制御されることから体内動態が予測しやすく、脳移行性も高い。ERGOをシード化合物とした脳移行性の高い安全かつ体内動態を制御しやすい精神・神経疾患治療薬開発への応用が期待される。