| Project/Area Number |
19K07128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Misawa Hidemi 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (80219617)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 凝集体 / グリアリンパ系 / 伝播 / 神経変性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経変性疾患の特徴として、細胞内外での毒性タンパク質の凝集体形成と蓄積が知られている。また、それらの毒性タンパク質が細胞間で伝播することも明らかとなりつつある。「脳にはリンパ系がない」というのが長年の定説であったが、近年「脳のゴミ処理システム」としてグリアリンパ系が発見され、脳内水環境の制御とその異常に注目が集まっている。グリアリンパ系では、アストロサイトが血管に伸ばした突起(足突起)でのアクアポリン4 の局在が重要である。本研究では、筋萎縮性側索硬化症の原因タンパク質の異常構造に着目し、マウス個体での毒性タンパク質の伝播を追跡するための実験系を確立し、グリアリンパ系の関与を解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Overexpression and mislocalization of aquaporin-4 (AQP4) in the SOD1G93A mouse model of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) have previously been reported. However, how alterations of AQP4 affect interstitial bulk flow in the brain and spinal cord, the so-called glymphatic system, is unclear. In this study, we found an enhanced accumulation of disease-associated SOD1 species in SOD1G93A;AQP4-/- mice compared with SOD1G93A mice. By directly injecting SOD1 oligomers into the spinal cord parenchyma, we observed a significantly delay in clearance of biotinylated or fluorescent-labeled SOD1 oligomers in AQP4-/- mice than in wild-type mice. Furthermore, when we injected the fluorescent-labeled tracer protein into the cisterna magna and analyzed the tracer distribution in the spinal cord, approximately 35% processing ability was reduced in SOD1G93A mice compared to wild-type mice. These results suggest that the glymphatic system is abnormal in SOD1G93A mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALSの動物モデルであるSOD1G93Aマウスにおいて、AQP4による水輸送を駆動力とする老廃物排泄機構(=グリアリンパ系)の異常が示された。この異常はAQP4の発現上昇と局在の乱れを特徴とし、AQP4欠損マウス(AQP4が存在しないこと)で観察されるグリアリンパ流の低下とは、別の病態機序であることが判明した。異常タンパク質の脳内蓄積のメカニズムとして、渇水による水流不足と、洪水による淀みの発生の2つがあることを解明した本研究は、今後の創薬戦略に有用な知見を提供するものであると考えられる。