Project/Area Number |
19K07129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Hokuriku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 熱性痙攣 / プロスタグランジンE2 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 神経炎症 / グリア細胞 / PGE2合成酵素 / 癲癇 / 神経発達異常 / 小児 / アポトーシス / 熱性けいれん / 脳炎症 / 脳発達 / てんかん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癲癇は最も発症頻度が高い神経疾患の一つであり、わが国では約100万人の癲癇患者が存在するにも関わらず、その発症機序は未だ不明な点が多い。幼少期の重度の熱性痙攣が、難治性癲癇に進展するリスクを高めることが知られている。そこで本研究では、痙攣後に生じる脳炎症反応に焦点を当て、熱性痙攣後の神経発達における脳炎症の寄与について、特に炎症性メディエーターのプロスタグランジンに着目して明らかにする。 本研究より、熱性痙攣後の脳炎症反応の役割が明らかになれば、熱性痙攣から側頭葉癲癇への進展機序が明らかになるだけでなく、癲癇への進展予防や根本治療に結び付く可能性が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between neurodevelopmental abnormalities and encephalitis after pediatric febrile seizures, with a particular focus on the involvement of membrane-bound PGE2 synthase-1 (mPGES-1). In a pediatric model of complicated febrile seizures, mice showed a marked increase in body temperature and seizures, as well as a significant increase in brain PGE2 levels, inflammatory cytokines, and glial cell activation. mPGES-1-deficient mice did not show these significant changes. Thus, our results suggest that mPGES-1, whose expression is induced in the hippocampus after febrile seizures, promotes brain inflammation via PGE2 production.This study suggests that mPGES-1 may be a new therapeutic target for the treatment of intractable epilepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の癲癇の薬物治療は、痙攣を抑える対症療法であり、根治療法はない。幼少期の複雑型熱性痙攣が後の側頭葉癲癇の発症リスクを増加させることから、この間の神経発達の異常を修正出来れば、癲癇発症を予防できると期待される。 本研究より、複雑型熱性痙攣後に海馬にてPGE合成酵素が誘導することで、大量のPGE2を産生し、脳炎症を促進することが明らかとなった。炎症に伴うグリア細胞の活性化は、神経発達に影響することが知られており、これが癲癇発症に寄与する可能性がある。複雑型小児熱性痙攣後の脳炎症をターゲットとした治療が、難治性の癲癇の予防に繋がると期待される。