Compound discovery by target mining using potential target molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SATO Michio  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10629695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天然物生合成 / 標的分子 / 自己耐性 / ゲノムマイニング / 標的タンパク質 / 糸状菌 / 二次代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物は、多種多様な構造・生物活性を有する化合物を産生する。化合物合成の設計図となる生合成遺伝子は、微生物のゲノムに散逸して存在しているのではなく、生合成に必要なおおよそ全ての遺伝子が、一か所に局在(クラスター)している。この生合成遺伝子クラスターの中には、化合物の合成に必要な遺伝子だけでなく、産生菌における耐性遺伝子と考えられる遺伝子が存在している。耐性遺伝子から翻訳されるタンパク質は、その化合物の結合タンパク質、すなわち標的分子とも考えられる。本研究では未知の遺伝子クラスターに存在する潜在的標的分子を指標としたゲノムマイニング、すなわちターゲットマイニングによる効率的な化合物獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we identified the biosynthetic gene cluster of FR901483, which has immunosuppressive activity produced by Cladobotryum sp. fungi, and further clarified the entire biosynthetic pathway (JACS, 143, 132-136, 2021). In addition, FrzK (amidophosphoribosyltransferase, PPAT) in this gene cluster was shown to be a resistance gene in the producing fungi, and the resistance mechanism was clarified (paper in progress).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FR901483は、タクロリムスやサイクロスポリンなどの免疫抑制活剤とは異なる作用機序を有する化合物として単離されてきた化合物である。しかしながら、どのような作用機序かはまだ明らかになっていなかった。我々は、本化合物の耐性遺伝子を特定し、耐性遺伝子=標的分子であることを明らかにした。このことから、本化合物がどのように免疫抑制活性を示したのかがわかった。