Analysis of the interaction between flavones and phospholipid membranes in the early stage of biological activity expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Uekusa Yoshinori  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (30753024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 文之  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60161402)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフラボノイド類 / フラボン類 / フラボノール類 / リン脂質膜親和性 / NMR / 分子間相互作用 / リン脂質膜 / 構造活性相関 / フラボノイド / フラボン / フラボノール / IAM / 相互作用 / 細胞透過性 / 生物活性 / 生物活性強度 / 核磁気共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な生物活性を有するフラボノイド類(フラボン類)について、リン脂質膜親和性と生物活性強度の連関を化学的アプローチにより解明することを目的としている。また、フラボン類がリン脂質膜中のどこ(リン脂質膜表面あるいは内部)に、どのような状態(運動・配向・構造)で存在しているのかといった相互作用情報を分子レベルで取得し、生物活性発現機構の本質的理解と生物活性のより高い化合物("最強"の活性を有するフラボノイド)の創出を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wide variety of flavonoids that contribute to the structure-activity relationships were isolated from crude drugs or chemically synthesized to elucidate the relationship between the affinity of the flavonoids for phospholipid membranes and the intensity of their biological activities. The affinity of these flavonoids was calculated using immobilized artificial membrane columns showed a strong correlation with the amount of accumulation in the cell membrane, indicating that this method can be evaluated the accumulation of compounds in the membrane more easily and quickly than with conventional methods. Furthermore, by using model phospholipid membranes and NMR spectroscopy, we were able to elucidate the structural basis of the flavonoid dimers, theaflavins, in phospholipid membranes and chemically explain the differences in the intensity of the biological activity exhibited by theaflavins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化合物の生物活性発現初期機構を個々の分子の物理化学的性質(リン脂質膜親和性)と関連付けて実証している研究は稀であり,本研究課題は先駆的な位置付けであるといえる.また,化合物の細胞膜内蓄積量を簡便に評価することを可能にしたリン脂質カラム分析法の構築や,活性強度の差をリン脂質膜中における化合物の状態分析によって解明した本研究成果は学術的に意義があるといえる.さらに本研究課題によって創出されたフラボノイド類は今後のスクリーニングによって生物活性が見出されることにより,創薬研究のシーズ化合物として利用できると期待される.