Mechanism of action analysis of novel antibiotics in host factor contribution to therapeutic efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Hamamoto  帝京大学, 医真菌研究センター, 准教授 (90361609)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宿主と微生物の相互作用 / 新規抗生物質 / ライソシンE / アポリポプロテインA-I / lipid II / 化学療法学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 微生物と宿主の相互作用 / 感染症 / 生化学 / 分子生物学 / 化学療法薬 / 抗生物質 / 宿主 / 探索
Outline of Research at the Start
多剤耐性菌に対抗するため、新しいメカニズムに基づく治療薬の開発が必要とされている。これまでの研究から、血清中の特定の宿主因子によって抗菌活性が高くなる抗生物質が見いだされ、その宿主因子の存在が治療効果にも寄与していることが明らかとなっている。そこで本研究では、その宿主因子による抗生物質の抗菌活性促進メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、明らかにしたメカニズムを元に、これまでの抗生物質の探索では未踏の領域であった、宿主環境下でより高い活性を示す抗生物質群の探索系の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in unraveling the mechanism of action of the host factor apolipoprotein A-I (ApoA-I), which enhances the antimicrobial activity of lysocin E, with a detailed step-by-step description of the mechanism of action. The results suggest that lysocin E utilizes the interaction between host and microbial factors to increase antimicrobial activity, which also contributes to therapeutic efficacy in mice systemic infection model. Since there have been no previous reports of antimicrobials that exhibit higher activity in the host environment, it can be concluded that lysocin E is a new class of antimicrobial agent. Furthermore, we found that the activity of several antimicrobial compounds was enhanced by various host factors, indicating that this phenomenon is not limited to lysocin E.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライソシンEの高い治療効果を発揮する理由を明らかにすることができ、その臨床応用性について確証することができた。さらに宿主と微生物の相互作用を利用する、新しいクラスの抗菌薬の存在を明らかにすることができた。これまで宿主因子は抗菌活性を阻害する方向で考えられてきたため、宿主環境下においてより高い活性を示す抗菌治療薬の存在は想定されていない。従って、これまで注目されていない未知の抗菌化合物群の存在が期待でき、それを示唆するデータが得られてきている。本研究成果をもとに新しい手法の抗菌薬探索法を確立することが可能である。