Project/Area Number |
19K07143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 新規天然資源 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ凝集抑制 / BACE1 / サボテン科植物 / キノコ子実体 / 海洋由来真菌 / 発酵 / HDAC阻害剤 / トリテルペンサポニン / アミロイドβ / 抗アルツハイマー病 / BACE1阻害活性 / アミロイドβ凝集抑制活性 / サポニン / エピジェネティック制御 / アルツハイマー病治療薬 / BACE1阻害 / Aβ凝集抑制 / ビフラボノイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では海洋由来真菌による発酵,共培養および休眠状態にある遺伝子(働いていない状態の遺伝子)を新たに発現させるエピジェネティックな手法(遺伝子を試薬によって働く状態にする方法)を用いて,新たな二次代謝産物を生産できる新規天然資源を開発する. 一方,世界的に問題となっているアルツハイマー病はその根本的治療薬が求められている.そこで,アルツハイマー病の原因と考えられるアミロイドβ(Aβ)の生成と凝集ならびにAβによる神経細胞毒性に着目し,これら複数の作用を同時に抑制する化合物を既存の天然資源に加え,本研究で開発する新規天然資源から見出し,アルツハイマー病治療薬の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of Alzheimer's disease is the production and aggregation of amyloid-β (Aβ)peptides in the brain. Amyloid-β is produced by the proteolytic cleavage of the amyloid precursor protein by β-secretase (BACE1) and γ-secretase. In this study, we search the compounds which showed BACE-1 inhibitory activity and Aβ aggregation inhibitory activity from newly developed natural resources, cacti, marine-derived fungi and mushrooms. The new natural resources were developed using histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor to activate the biosynthetic genes. Marine-derived fungi were cultured with HDAC inhibitors for the production of new secondary metabolites. The new compounds were produced from newly developed natural resources. Some new saponins isolated from cacti showed Aβ aggregation inhibitory activity and some compounds isolated from marine-derived fungi and mushrooms showed Aβ aggregation inhibitory activity and BACE1 inhibitory activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,アルツハイマー病に対する根本的な治療薬はなく,症状の進行を抑える対処療法的な治療薬としてアセチルコリンエステラーゼ阻害薬などがあるのみである.従って根本的な治療薬の開発が急がれている.このような背景から,本研究ではアルツハイマー病の原因とされるアミロイドβの産生と凝集を阻害するという根本的治療薬となりうる化合物を天然資源から見いだすことを目的としている,本研究では既存の資源から複数の作用点を有する抗アルツハイマー活性を有する化合物を見いだすことに成功したことから,新たなアルツハイマー病治療薬の開発に繋がる研究である。