Elucidation of the mechanism of action and the target molecules of ingredients in crude extracts by chemical genetics approach using yeast knock-out strain collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
UTO Takuhiro  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90469396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケミカルジェネティクス / 出芽酵母 / 生薬エキス / カンゾウ / オウレン / オウゴン / 相互作用 / グリチルリチン酸 / 作用機序 / 標的分子 / 甘草 / 黄連
Outline of Research at the Start
生薬エキスは多種多様な成分からなる多成分系薬物であり、エキス全体としての薬理作用と、個々の含有成分の作用機序や成分間の相乗効果との因果関係は解明されていない部分が多い。本研究では、ケミカルジェネティクス的手法により約4000株の遺伝子破壊出芽酵母株を用いることで、数種の代表的な生薬エキスに対する感受性株を見つけ、その変動パターンを解析し比較する。それによりエキス中に存在する個々の成分が、標的分子群にどのように作用するのかを明確にする。さらに、エキス中における生薬成分の真の標的分子および成分間の相乗効果の解明を行うことで、生薬・漢方製剤の新たな科学的エビデンス提供に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the chemical genetics approach using approximately 4000 yeast knock-out strain collection to identify the mechanism of action and the target molecules of ingredients in crude extracts, including Glycyrrhiza (Licorice), Coptis rhizome, Scutellaria root. Analyses of their variation patterns demonstrated that these crude drug extracts acted on genes and pathways different from those of representative drugs and chemicals. Furthermore, the functions and subcellular localization of the genes of the sensitive strains were diverse and specific, depending on each crude drug extract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ケミカルジェネティクス的手法を用いて生薬エキスが約4000の遺伝子群に与える影響を網羅的に解析する初の試みである。本研究により、生薬エキスにより与える遺伝子群は複雑かつ多岐にわたるとともに、一部では共通する部分も見られた。今後、より詳細な検討を要するが、本研究が、生薬・漢方エキスなどの多成分系薬物の作用機序解明の一助になり得ると考える。