Development of high-throughput histidine kinase assay for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunkyo University (2021)
Hiroshima University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Eiji Kinoshita  広島文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80304418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 陽子  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (30757422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォスタグ / リン酸化タンパク質 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / ヒスチジンキナーゼ阻害剤 / waldiomycin / Phos-tag Aqua / ドットブロット法 / Phos-tag Magenta / Phos-tag Cyan / 蛍光ゲル染色剤 / リン酸化 / 2成分系 / 情報伝達分子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,細菌に特有の2成分情報伝達分子であるヒスチジンキナーゼを標的とした抗菌薬の探索が国内外で進められている。ヒスチジンのリン酸化を介して生理活性を担うこの分子は,ヒスチジンのリン酸結合の脆弱性のために分析法が限られていた。申請者らは,独自に開発したリン酸基捕捉分子,フォスタグを用いたヒスチジンキナーゼのリン酸化定量電気泳動法を考案しており,本法はキナーゼ阻害剤のプロファイリングにも有用である。また,ヒスチジンキナーゼ阻害剤として有能な低分子化合物も幾つか見出している。そこで本研究では,それらを基盤とすることで,ハイスループット性を加味した新たなヒスチジンキナーゼアッセイ法を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator newly synthesized several fluorophore-labeled Phos-tag derivatives and succeeded in phosphorylation profiling of histidine-phosphorylated proteins (histidine kinases) derived from bacteria by using the fluorophore-labeled Phos-tag derivatives as gel stains after SDS-PAGE analysis. This novel Phos-tag dye technology is suitable for the quantitative monitoring of histidine- and aspartate-phosphorylated proteins in bacterial signaling systems, and it can be applied directly on SDS-PAGE gels. Furthermore, as a result of attempting to detect phosphorylated proteins on the blot membrane using Phos-tag Aqua, which is one of the Phos-tag fluorescent gel stains, bacterial histidine kinases dot-blotted on the membrane were selectively visualized. This simple dot-blotting method using Phos-tag Aqua developed in this study has been demonstrated to be useful for high-throughput histidine kinase assays and high-throughput screening of bacterial histidine kinase inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症治療薬について,病原菌特有のヒスチジンキナーゼ阻害薬が,次世代の抗生物質として注目されつつある。しかし,病原菌のヒスチジンキナーゼは化学的に不安定で短寿命なリン酸化タンパク質を生成する性質があり,阻害薬としての候補化合物を検証する方法が限られていた。本研究では,そのような不安定なリン酸化タンパク質を高感度に定量分析するための蛍光標識型分子デバイスを創出し,それを応用することで,病原菌特有のヒスチジンキナーゼ阻害薬を探索すべく多検体処理能力に秀でた高速スクリーニングシステム開発の可能性を証明できたことはとても意義深い。本手法が今後のこの分野におけるブレイクスルーになることを期待する。