Omics analysis for cultivation and useful metabolite biosynthesis of dinoflagellates based on the improvement of gene functional annotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (90415167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子機能 / 遺伝時機能
Outline of Research at the Start
有用化合物を産生することが報告されている渦鞭毛藻の全転写産物(RNA)の配列決定によるゲノム情報の獲得に加え、生育環境の異なるサンプル間における遺伝子発現レベルの俯瞰、既知配列データとの類似性に頼らないタンパク質の特性に基づく多角的・網羅的解析を行うことで遺伝子機能注釈を高度化し、藻体の増殖や有用化合物産生のメカニズムの理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two dinoflagellate species under study were morphologically characterized using optical microscopy and scanning electron microscopy, and the genomic region encoding ribosomal RNA was sequenced to identify Amphidinium gibbosum as one species of the genus Amphidinium and Effrenium voratum. Cell growth tests of these two dinoflagellate species in media with different mineral compositions showed that calcium, rather than boron, affected the growth efficiency of both dinoflagellates. Using algal samples under similar culture conditions, RNA-seq was performed to obtain gene expression profiles due to the lack of various minerals. Some of the results obtained were in agreement with those reported in similar experiments in terrestrial plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
渦鞭毛藻が産生する代謝物の単離や構造決定、培養法や赤潮発生原因等に関係する報告と比べ、産生する代謝物の生合成や藻体の増殖等と関連する遺伝子についての報告は限定的である。本研究では、生物活性化合物の単離等の報告されている渦鞭毛藻について、増殖率、化合物内生量が異なる生育条件下の藻体からサンプリングしたRNAの配列データを高速シークエンサで獲得、解析することで遺伝子機能の概観を把握する。さらには、各々のサンプル由来のRNAの配列データを用い、各生育条件による遺伝子転写レベルの差異を捉えることで生育環境に応答する遺伝子の理解を目指すものである。