Project/Area Number |
19K07150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 光 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30392004)
金 尚永 北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70624287)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | カンゾウ / 培養細胞 / テルペノイド / 形質転換 / テルペノイド化合物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬用植物「カンゾウ」は漢方薬原料など医薬品資源として世界的に利用される。薬用主成分グリチルリチン酸及び関連テルペノイド含有量が高く高品質なカンゾウを社会に供するため、植物体内でのテルペノイド生成を制御する生合成機構の解明を本研究の目的とする。申請者らはグリチルリチン酸「高含量植物体」と「低含量植物体」のスクリーニングに成功し、テルペノイド生合成酵素遺伝子の解明、それら遺伝子を過剰発現した形質転換培養細胞の作成にも取り組んでいる。テルペノイドの生成能力の異なる植物材料を用い、様々な生合成酵素遺伝子の過剰発現、ゲノム編集による機能抑制技術を用いて、形質転換培養細胞でのテルペノイド代謝を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glycyrrhiza plants (Licorice) is used as a natural herbal drug. Glycyrrhizin, a triterpenoid saponin derived from the underground parts, is a major bioactive compound that has several pharmacological activities. Licorice also produces other triterpenoids, including soyasaponins. Recent studies have revealed various oxidosqualene cyclases and cytochrome P450 monooxygenases required for the biosynthesis of triterpenoids in licorice. [1] We have established a method for efficiently inducing and proliferating hairy roots in G. uralensis. [2] CYP88D6 has a key role in the glycyrrhizin biosynthetic pathway. We found that over-expression of the CYP88D6 gene can cause a marked accumulation of glycyrrhizin and 11-oxo-b-amyrin in the transformed hairy roots. [3] We have established a culture method for obtaining cloned plants from G. uralensis low-content glycyrrhizic acid plants. [4] We established a culture method to obtain cloned plants of G. inflata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医薬品原料として高品質なカンゾウを社会に供するためには、グリチルリチン酸生成に関するトリテルペノイド生合成機構を解明することが必要である。本研究から、トリテルペノイド化合物の生合成酵素遺伝子の解析、発現制御を明らかにした。このような基礎データのさらなる蓄積により、薬用成分含有量の高いカンゾウを品種改良して社会に供給することが可能となる。また培養細胞による医薬品、機能性成分の生産も可能となる。