| Project/Area Number |
19K07151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 動物生薬 / 基原 / 次世代シークエンサー / ミトコンドリアDNA / 生薬 / 次世代シーケンサー / DNA鑑定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生薬の品質管理にとって、高品質な製品を市場に安定供給することは重大な課題である。生薬の基原鑑定は、五感を使った検査や形態観察、成分分析法が一般的であるが、基原生物が異なる類似品の鑑別は難しい。また、類似品が一部混ぜられていた場合には見破ることができない。そこで、生薬の遺伝子検査することで基原生物の同定や類似品の混合割合が検出できる方法、いわゆる「生薬のDNA鑑定法」の構築を試みる。この方法では、動物・植物を問わず鑑定ができるようになり、汎用性が高く、従来の試験法に続く第4の試験法として確立される方法になると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a method that can detect each animal species of origin for crude drugs derived from multiple animal species by analyzing mitochondrial DNA of crude drugs using a next generation sequencer. This method could detect minor contents from mixtures of two animals, if the mixtures contained at least 5% mtDNA. Therefore, it was suggested that this method is useful for detection of non-standard crude drugs, which origin animal species is defferent from standard, included in standard crude drugs. Moreover, this method could also roughly estimate the compositions of a commercial Kampo drugs. On the other hand, this method also can apply to the MinION which is portable next generation sequencer, so the species of origin of crude drugs could be identified in field work.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築した方法は、動物生薬の基原動物種を客観的に判別できるだけでなく、粉末状になっても検査ができ、熟練度も不要である。また、基原動物の異なる類似品が混合されていた場合でも、それを見破ることが可能である。一般に次世代シークエンサーは高額な機器であるが、安価な小型次世代シークエンサーでもある程度適用できるようにし、この方法を多くの人が利用できるようにした。さらに小型次世代シークエンサーは持ち運び可能であることから、現地でリアルタイムに生薬の基原動物鑑定ができるものと期待される。