Project/Area Number |
19K07158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Homma Masato 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90199589)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エルトロンボパグ / 血清濃度 / 肝機能障害 / 特発性血小板減少性紫斑病 / 血中濃度 / TDM / 治療薬物モニタリング / HPLC / 血小板増加効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、指定難病の特発性血小板減少性紫斑病と再生不良性貧血に投与する経口血小板増加薬(エルトロンボパグ:ETP)の適正使用に、薬物血中濃度測定(TDM)を適用し、その有用性を検証するものである。 ETPの血小板増加効果には個人差があるが、その原因は明らかでない。申請者は、薬剤の吸収や代謝によって生じる血中ETP濃度の違いが効果の個人差と関連していると考えている。また、ETPには重篤な副作用(過量投与による血栓塞栓症と急激な減量に伴う出血、肝機能障害)が知られており、これらの副作用発症も血中濃度に依存しているのであれば、TDMの適用によ未然に防ぐことが可能であり、より安全な使用が実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Serum concentration of Eltrombopag (EPAG), an agent for the treatment of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), was investigated in association with the occurrence of hepatotoxicity, an adverse effect of EPAG. Grade 1 or higher (CTCAE ver. 4.0) hepatotoxicity was observed in 22 (45%) of the 49 patients with ITP (male/female: 14/35, 57.5±22.4 years). Serum EPAG concentrations in patients with hepatic injury were significantly higher than in patients without hepatic injury (median: 1.3 vs. 2.5 μg/mL, p<0.01). ROC analysis suggested that serum EPAG concentration of 2.9 μg/mL or higher was associated with EPAG-induced hepatotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特発性血小板減少性紫斑病(ITP)に対するエルとトンボパグ(EPAG)治療は、副作用である肝障害の発現により投与継続が困難となることがしばしば臨床上の問題となっている。本研究によってEPAG投与中に誘発される肝障害は、血清EPAG濃度と関係しており、血清濃度のトラフ値が2.9 μg/mL以上となると発現リスクが高まると推定された。ITP患者に対してEPAGを投与する場合は、血清EPAG濃度(トラフ値)をモニタリングしながら2.9 μg/mLを超えないよう用量調節を行うこと(TDM)により、肝障害を回避できると考えられ、より安全で効果的なEPAG治療の実現が期待される。