Project/Area Number |
19K07159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University (2020-2021) Chiba University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | CYP3A5 / ヒト化動物 / 遺伝子多型 / 小腸代謝 / 遺伝子情報 / 個別化 / 相互作用 / ヒト化マウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Cytochrome P450 3A5 (CYP3A5) には頻度の高い遺伝子多型が存在し、CYP3A5活性を持たない個体 (CYP3A5欠損者)が存在する。しかし、小腸などの肝外臓器での代謝を含むヒトin vivoにおける薬物体内動態にCYP3A5が寄与するかは臨床研究以外に方法がない。本研究では、申請者らが構築したCYP3A5発現マウスとCYP3A5欠損マウスを用いてCYP3A5 遺伝子多型による薬物体内動態への影響を明らかにし、CYP3A5遺伝子情報に基づいた薬物療法の個別化を実現するための基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human CYP3A5 gene shows genetic polymorphisms, and there are CYP3A5-nonexpressors and CYP3A5-expressors. The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of CYP3A5 polymorphism on pharmacokinetics of CYP3A substrates using CYP3A5 humanized model mice.The contribution of CYP3A5 to drug metabolism in vivo was shown by different blood concentrations of tacrolimus in CYP3A5-deficient mice and CYP3A5-expressing mice after oral dosing of tacrolimus. In addition, we showed the different inhibitory effects of seven antifungal drugs on the CYP3A4 and CYP3A5 activities by using recombinant enzymes. In addition, administration of antifungal drugs to CYP3A5-expressing mice reduced the metabolite/tacrolimus concentration ratio in blood of the portal vein. These results suggest that CYP3A5-deficient mice and CYP3A5-expressing mice are useful models for comparative analysis of pharmacokinetics and drug-drug interactions depending on the presence or absence of CYP3A5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CYP3A5欠損マウスとCYP3A5発現マウスは、全ヒトCYP3A遺伝子が導入されており、CYP3A5遺伝子の一塩基のみが異なることからヒトのCYP3A5遺伝子多型を反映するモデルといえる。タクロリムスのインビボ代謝におけるCYP3A5の関与が検出できたこととCYP3A5発現マウスでは肝、小腸、腎臓、肺にCYP3A5が発現していることから薬効、毒性研究への発展が期待できる。また、本研究で構築した研究手法は、既存の医薬品だけでなく、開発化合物にまで応用することが可能であり、医薬品の開発の促進にも貢献できるうえ、臓器内濃度の測定など、臨床試験では実施が困難な情報を取得できる点で社会的意義も高い。