Establishing ex vivo methods to elucidate efflux transport of drugs at the blood-retinal barrier for retinal drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Akanuma Shin-ichi  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (30467089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 雄基  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (00778467)
細谷 健一  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (70301033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血液網膜関門 / 網膜毛細血管 / トランスポーター / P-糖タンパク質 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究を通じ、申請者が提案するex vivo機能解析法の定量的な信頼性を確保する。初めに、得られたex vivo輸送実験結果について、in vivo輸送実験及びTR-iBRB2細胞を用いたin vitro輸送解析の結果と比較し、申請者が提案するex vivo解析実験系が、既存のin vitro解析系と比較し、より良好にin vivo環境が反映されていることを証明する。さらに、疾患時における薬物輸送を評価する上での本手法の有用性を示すことを目的とし、糖尿病モデルを用いたin vivo及びex vivo発現・輸送機能解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a new ex vivo experiment to elucidate drug transport function at the inner blood-retinal barrier (BRB), which directly separates the neural retina from the circulating blood. From retinae of 4 rats, we can freshly obtain enough retinal capillaries without freezing the sample and treating enzymes. Moreover, analyses by the isolated retinal capillaries using fluorescent substrates of drug transporters at the inner BRB indicate that function of these transporters is retained in the retinal capillaries. Consequently, it is suggested that ex vivo studies by the isolated retinal capillaries enable us to evaluate the function of drug transporters at the inner BRB and its regulatory systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのinner BRBを対象としたin vitro実験系では、P-糖タンパク質などのin vivoでは重要性が示されていた一部の分子について、その発現・機能が十分に解析出来ないことが知られている。今回確立したex vivo実験系ではP-糖タンパク質などの「循環血液から網膜への薬物移行を制限する」輸送担体の機能解析が可能であることが示唆された。本実験手法を活用することで、inner BRBを介した網膜への薬物分布能を制御する機構の理解が進み、そして網膜への移行性が高い薬物選定の方法論構築が加速すると期待される。