Construction of the optimal administration plan of the antirheumatic Janus kinase inhibitor in consideration of a biological clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
To Hideto  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (90346809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体リズム / 関節リウマチ / JAK阻害剤 / 時間薬理 / ヤヌスキナーゼ阻害剤 / 日周リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性サイトカインは、関節リウマチ (RA) において病状の進行に、重要な役割を有している。また、サイトカインは、正常時には明瞭な日周リズムはなく、RA発症によって日周リズムが発現することが知られている。ヤヌスキナーゼ (JAK) は、炎症性サイトカインの発現に重要な役割を持っているとされており、RA発症によるサイトカインの周期性にはJAKが関与しているのではないかと考えられる。
そこで、本研究では、RA発症時のJAKの周期性変動及びその制御機構を評価する。また、これらの周期性変動を考慮したJAK阻害剤の時間薬理学的有用性を、RAモデル動物を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated influence of dosing-schedule on antirheumatic effects after Tofacitinib (TOF) was given in mice. When TOF (30 mg/kg) was given once a day at 5:00 or 17:00, the 5:00-treated group inhibited 50% of articular increase compared with the control group in mice. Whereas, inhibition rate of arthritis score in the 17:00-treated group remained in 16% relative to the control group. Next, mice were given with one dose as the same amount (15 mg/kg), and TOF was administered once a daily (15 mg/kg/day) at 5:00 or twice daily (30 mg/kg/day) at 5:00 and 17:00. Arthritic depression effect in the once daily 5:00-treated group (15 mg/kg/day) was equivalent to that in the twice daily group (30 mg/kg/day). These findings show that to treat TOF once a day considering suitable dosing-time may improve RA symptoms compared with the current standard dosing methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ薬における時間薬理学研究は、基礎及び臨床研究で、種々の検討が行われてきた。タクロリムスのように、実臨床で、それが応用されているが、多くの抗リウマチ薬で、臨床応用は未達である。本研究では、JAK阻害剤を対象に、実験動物にて時間薬理研究を実施し、投薬時刻の違いによって治療効果が大きく変化することを明らかにした。
今後、臨床研究などが必要であるが、、抗リウマチ薬の時間治療が、臨床において有益であることを本研究を通して明らかにすることができた。