Quantitative study for changes in pharmacokinetics due to muscle loss in incurable neuromuscular disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Ryo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20293368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 奈津子  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (70794220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経筋疾患 / 筋肉量減少 / 薬物動態 / 分布容積 / levofloxacin / 神経筋難病 / 筋肉量
Outline of Research at the Start
神経筋疾患患者においては、患者個別の薬物投与が根拠に基づいて適切に行われているとは言えない。
そこで本研究では、神経筋疾患患者の適切な薬物治療法確立のために、神経筋難病診療施設の協力を得て、新たに開発された臥床状態でも筋肉量が測定可能な機器を駆使し、筋萎縮病態の異なる筋萎縮性側索硬化症および筋ジストロフィー患者の原疾患別に筋肉量の減少と筋肉細胞の変化による薬物動態の変動を定量的に明らかする。
更に、それぞれの疾患動物モデルを用いて薬物動態影響因子を解明する。そして、筋肉量減少と薬物動態の関係を再構築し、薬物の筋肉組織分布の変化と体内動態の関係を定量的に明らかにし臨床上の評価と対処方法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at the quantitative analysis for changes in pharmacokinetics due to muscle loss in neuromuscular disease patients with the cooperation of neuromuscular disease medical facilities. Various basic data could be collected for progress in clinical study. I performed a disease animal model search and confirmed that a 15 weeks of age rat could reproduce the condition of a patient of the muscle quantity decrease by giving low protein diet intake and plaster cast fixation method or dexamethasone administrations. And the decrease in levofloxacin distribution volume suggested the possibility that not only the decrease of the quantity of muscle but also the transitivity to muscular tissue participated using the above model animal concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、神経筋疾患患者における薬物の分布容積は、筋肉量の減少に必ずしも比例しない(線形性)可能性があることを示し、薬物の筋肉移行メカニズム研究を発展させたことに意義がある。さらに、社会的、臨床的には、これまで希少疾患のために顧みられてこなかった神経筋疾患患者における薬物治療に個別化最適化の道を、筋肉量減少という観点から開いたことに意義がある。このことは、最近、筋肉萎縮等が問題となっている多くの高齢者の薬物療法の適正化にも繋がるかも知れない。