Development of a sandwich ELISA to detect Panitumumab, Cetuximab and Pembrolizumab concentration in patient plasma and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2021)
Okayama University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Suno Manabu  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20621189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永坂 岳司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30452569)
松本 准  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60709012)
母里 淑子  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70708081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗EGFR薬 / ペムブロリズマブ / 副作用 / 薬物体内動態 / 遺伝子プロファイル / パニツムマブ / セツキシマブ / 抗EGFR抗体薬 / がん治療 / 抗EGFR抗体 / 遺伝子変異 / 皮膚障害 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 遺伝子プロファイリング / がん治療抵抗性 / ELISA
Outline of Research at the Start
パニツムマブ(Pmab), セツキシマブ(Cmab)は,切除不能進行再発大腸がんに効果を示す抗(上皮成長因子受容体)抗体薬である。抗EGFR抗体薬はRAS遺伝子野生型の患者に強く奏功することが期待されるため,野生型の患者に適応使用されるが,その継続投与により,最終的には治療抵抗性,すなわち,獲得耐性を示し,全ての症例は増悪への道を辿る。本研究では,患者の検体を用い,抗EGFR抗体薬の獲得耐性の発現率やパターン,奏功率や副作用などの治療経過情報と抗EGFR抗体血中濃度の関連を検討し,抗EGFR抗体薬の投与量の個別化を可能とする,新機軸のLiquid Biopsyの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that diarrhoea, a side effect of pembrolizumab, tends to occur in patients with a persistent high trough concentration of pembrolizumab. Pembrolizumab plasma concentrations monitoring and diarrhoea scoring should prevent the severity of diarrhoea and discontinuation of pembrolizumab treatment. Continuation of pembrolizumab treatment will lead to improved treatment outcomes and the QOL of patients.
A limitation of this study is the small number of cases. Further studies will be conducted to investigate whether pembrolizumab blood levels and the immune response to pembrolizumab are factors in the onset and severity of diarrhoea in cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,抗体医薬品パニツムマブ、セツキシマブ、ペムブロリズマブを用いた大腸癌治療において、各薬剤の血中濃度と治療効果としての生存期間、無病生存期間および副作用と各薬剤血中濃度の関連について検討した。各薬剤血中濃度と生存期間、無病生存期間に関連は認めなかった。しかし、ペムブロリズマブの副作用である下痢は、最低血中濃度が高く推移した症例で発現し、なかには入院処置を要した患者を認めた。ペムブロリズマブ最低血中濃度および下痢症状のモニタリングを行うことにより,早期に対処,重症化を防ぐことが治療継続,治療成績の向上につながり,患者のQOL維持向上が可能になると考えられる。