| Project/Area Number |
19K07165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University (2020-2021) Kagawa University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坪井 一人 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80346642)
竹之内 康広 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30582233)
山野 由美子 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50208831)
小坂 信二 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70861102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 疼痛 / 炎症 / 脂質 / 酵素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経因性疼痛は難治性の疼痛であり、治療薬の開発が急務である。脂肪酸アミド化合物のパルミトイルエタノールアミド(PEA)は本症にある程度有効であるが、体内で速やかに分解される欠点がある。本研究ではPEAの構造を修飾し、分解されにくく強力な抗炎症・鎮痛作用を有する新規神経因性疼痛治療薬を創製することを目的とする。具体的には、(1) 候補化合物の有機合成、(2) 受容体に対するアゴニスト活性の検討、(3) モデル動物を用いた抗炎症・鎮痛効果の検討、(4) 加水分解酵素に対する感受性の検討、(5) 血中安定性と体内動態の検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Palmitoylethanolamide is a lipid mediator that exerts anti-inflammatory and analgesic actions through activation of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor α (PPARα). The goal of the present study is the application of antidegradable PEA derivatives to superior therapeutic agents for intractable pain, and here we revealed (1) the involvent of acid ceramidase in the hydrolysis of PEA in the body and (2) the structure-activity relationship of PEA derivatives on the PPARα-activating ability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、まず、セラミドを加水分解する酵素として認識されてきた酸性セラミダーゼを、PEAの新規加水分解酵素として同定したことが挙げられる。さらに、PEAの改変体のPPARα活性化能に関して構造活性相関を示したことも学術的意義を有する。社会的意義は、神経因性疼痛などの難治疼痛の新規治療薬としてPEA誘導体を応用する上で有用な知見となることである。