| Project/Area Number |
19K07166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Oniki Kentaro 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (00613407)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猿渡 淳二 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (30543409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | メタボリックメモリー / modeling / simulation / HbA1c / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 微量アルブミン尿 / 糖尿病 / アルデヒド / 非線形近藤効果モデル / モデリング / 遺伝子 / モデリング&シミュレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
血糖・血圧・脂質の異常は“メタボリックメモリー”として身体に記憶され、糖尿病合併症の発症に関わる。本研究は、未だその実態が不明なメタボリックメモリーに着目し、糖尿病患者の健康寿命の延長と新規治療ターゲットの同定を目指した臨床研究である。具体的には、糖尿病患者、冠動脈疾患患者、人間ドック受診者の長期観察データを基に、モデリング&シミュレーションを基盤とした手法により、メタボリックメモリーを定量化し、糖尿病合併症の発症・治療薬の薬効を予測する統計学的モデルを構築する。その結果を基に、個々に効果的な治療の提案・支援を行うための汎用性の高い医療システムの開発と、新規治療ターゲットの創出を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the factors involved in the development of diabetic complications from the perspective of metabolic memory and obtained the following findings. 1). By expressing persistent hyperglycemia as the area under the HbA1c curve and clarifying that its increase is related to renal function decline, we showed the importance of the degree and duration of hyperglycemia exposed in type 2 diabetes patients.2). We newly devised "area under the HbA1c-time curve (HbA1c-AUC)" as an index of HbA1c variability and showed that HbA1c-AUC is related to the development of microalbuminuria in type 2 diabetes patients independently of mean HbA1c values. In addition, serum albumin oxidation level was higher in patients with higher HbA1c variability, suggesting that oxidative stress status is involved the association between HbA1c variability and microalbuminuria.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本検討では、血糖値の築盛効果と変動効果の両方について検討し、メタボリックメモリーの定量的評価を腎機能低下との関連性の観点から証明した。本研究結果から、曝露された高血糖の程度や期間並びに変動の重要性が示され、合併症発症・進行における詳細な病態生理機序の解明や、合併症予防のための個別化治療目標の設定等に繋がることが期待される。また、HbA1cの変動については、生活習慣の乱れやアドヒアランス不良、HbA1cの季節変動、治療薬の変更に起因すると考えられる。今後、変動が大きい患者に積極的介入を行うことで、糖尿病性腎臓病発症予防につながることが期待される。