Elucidation of anti-inflammatory mechanism of macroride antibiotics via NIP-SNAPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Soh  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10588479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 徳子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00438061)
高澤 啓  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00593021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自然免疫 / マクロライド / 抗炎症 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / マイトファジー / NIPSNAP1 / NIPSNAP2 / 品質管理 / NIPSNAP / mitophagy / 炎症サイトカイン / クラリスロマイシン / マクロライド系抗菌薬 / NIPSNAPs
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者がマクロライド系抗菌薬 (以下マクロライド)の結合タンパク質として同定した
NIP-SNAP1および2 (以下NIP-SNAPs) は、マクロライドが持つ抗炎症作用の詳細を明らかとする上で重要なミトコンドリアタンパク質である。本研究では「NIP-SNAPsの生体における根本的な機能は何であるか?」という問いを掲げ、NIP-SNAPsの生理機能とマクロライドの抗炎症作用の分子機構を明らかにすることで、耐性菌出現・常在細菌叢撹乱といったマクロライド療法における臨床上の問題点を解決し、かつ慢性気道炎症に対する新規薬剤の創出に資する基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the immunomodulatory effect of macrolide antibiotics was still unclear. Our group previously showed that macrolide antibiotics bound to NIP-NSAP 1 and NIP-SNAP2 (NIP-SNAPs), a mitochondria protein located on the mitochondrial surface. In addition, it had reported that NIP-SNAPs regulated the mitochondrial quality control of celled mitophagy. We aimed to investigate the relationship between mitophagy by NIP-SNAPs and cytokines expression in this study.
We revealed that knockdown (KD) cells by siRNA transfection had mitochondrial dysfunction and less mitochondrial number. However, no difference was observed in NIP-SNAPs knockout cells. In addition, KD cells secreted less IL-8 by LPS stimulation. These data suggested that macrolides modulate cytokine production through "temporary and modulate" mitochondrial dysfunction, which causes suppression of NIP-SNAPs function by binding of macrolides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてNIP-SNAPsによるミトコンドリアの品質管理機構が一時的に抑制されることで、炎症性サイトカインの産生量が減少する新規の経路を見出した。
本研究成果は、NIP-SNAPsの機能やミトコンドリアの機能を指標とすることでマクロライド抗菌薬投与時に問題となる耐性菌の出現のリスクを回避するための新規薬剤の開発を促すことが期待できる。加えてミトコンドリアの機能(品質)と炎症性サイトカインIL-8産生が交差する新規の経路を示すことができた。以上より、本研究成果は社会へ還元できると同時に基礎科学などの学術分野に対して大きな貢献ができる。