New strategy for oral care by means of micelles containing ionic liquid and antimicrobial agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2021)
University of Shizuoka (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Iwao Yasunori  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30433022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 啓  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10825110)
木村 晋一郎  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20791338)
稲井 誠  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20621626)
菅 敏幸  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10221904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / バイオフィルム / オーラルケア / イオン液体 / ミセル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,口腔内細菌が形成するバイオフィルムを破壊し,歯周病及び種々の全身性関連疾患への罹患を予防する (口腔内ケア) ため,バイオフィルム破壊能を有するイオン液体と抗菌薬を,バイオフィルム近傍に特異的に送達できる浸透性(ナノ粒子化)・付着性(正電荷)に優れたミセルに内封させた製剤を開発し,新規洗口液(デンタルリンス)としての可能性を追求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral biofilms are known to show antibacterial drug resistance and cause not only oral infections but also systemic disorders. In this study, in order to disrupt the biofilms for plaque control, we tried to prepare ionic liquids-encapsulated micelles containing antibacterial drugs and evaluate the anti-biofilm activity against Streptococcus mutans as a mouthwash. The prepared micelles containing ionic liquid (CAGE and newly prepared ionic liquids) and surfactant mixtures had small particles with high stability for over 12 months. From the results of antimicrobial and anti-biofilm activities, the micelles showed quick and strong activities than commercial mouthwash products. Therefore, this study demonstrated that prepared ionic liquid-encapsulated micelles might be useful as a mouthwash for dental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省調査によれば、30代以上の3人に2人が歯周病に罹患していること、また歯周病は口腔内疾患に限らず、種々の全身性関連疾患罹患との関連性が強く示唆されている。したがって、歯周病の本体であるバイオフィルムを効率的に除去し、オーラルケアを達成できる優れた製剤・製品開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究は、イオン液体と抗菌薬を内封したミセル粒子は優れたバイオフィルム除去効果を示すことを初めて明らかとした。今後、本研究の応用展開が期待され、国民病である歯周病治療という側面において、社会的意義は大変大きい。