Elucidation of possible mechanisms of lymphatic metastasis noted by a novel lymphangiogenic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hideki  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40250740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / 乳癌細胞 / LYVE-1 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / リンパ管新生因子 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌細胞 / 乳がん細胞株 / 乳癌
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は癌細胞を同所性移植し、自然にリンパ節転移が生じる系の作製に着手し、同所性に移植されたヒト乳癌細胞株において、反対側のリンパ節に高転移する細胞株の樹立に成功した。このリンパ節高転移性乳癌細胞株は、既知のリンパ管新生因子であるVEGF-C, -Dの産生を認めず、新たなリンパ管新生因子の産生が示唆された。そこで、本研究では新規リンパ管新生因子の探索をすると共に、癌細胞がなぜリンパ管新生を誘導するのかの問いに答えるべく、新規リンパ管新生因子産生機序にもアプローチをし、転移メカニズムを解明、新たな治療標的分子の探索につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a breast cancer lymph node metastasis model, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of metastasis and cancer stemness, and to develop new metastasis inhibitors and treatments. Cancer stemness was verified by CD44R1 expression and the presence of side population cells, and it was found that triple-negative breast cancer cell lines had high cancer stemness. The presence of numerous lymphatic vessels in the tumor of a highly lymph node metastatic breast cancer cell line, MDA-MB-231-LN, transplanted orthotopically, suggested that these cells produce lymphangiogenic factors. The addition of culture supernatant of MDA-MB-231-LN cells increased cell migration as compared to the parental line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在用いられている多くの転移モデルは、例えば、尾静脈内投与による肺転移モデル、左心室移植による骨転移モデル、脾臓内移植による肝転移モデルなど、癌の転移プロセスの一部分のみをモデル化したものがほとんどである。そこで申請者らは自然にリンパ節転移が生じる系の作製に着手し、成功した。本研究のリンパ節高転移モデルは従来の転移モデルと比較して、よりヒトに近いことが本研究の特色である。これは原発巣から始まる転移の全てのプロセスを含むところが独創的な点である。また、抗Lyve-1阻害抗体の報告は国内外共に無く、治療実験を含む研究がさらに進展することが期待される。