Development of nucleic acid-loaded nanobubbles for the neurovascular unit protection from cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yoko Endo-Takahashi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30453806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノバブル / 多糖類コーティング / 超音波 / miRNA / ミキシング / 核酸 / 脳
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞治療において、神経血管ユニット(NVU)とされる血管系・神経系両者の細胞の保護が重要とされる。本研究では、核酸治療におけるデリバリーツールとして、これまでに開発してきたナノバブル(超音波造影ガス封入リポソーム)を基盤に、血管内皮細胞や神経細胞などに親和性を有するペプチド修飾を施し、さらにサイズ制御も試みることで、NVU各細胞へ到達可能なナノバブルの開発を目指す。本ナノバブル表面へ治療用核酸を搭載させ、体外からの超音波照射を併用することで、標的細胞への核酸導入に伴う効率のよい血管新生、あるいは神経細胞保護を目指し、低侵襲的にNVUの保護を可能とする新規脳梗塞治療システムの基盤構築に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of cerebral infarction, it is important to protect both vascular and nervous system cells, called the neurovascular unit (NVU). In this study, we attempted to develop ultrasound-responsive and nucleic acid-loaded nanobubbles that can reach the NVU via microvessels as nucleic acid delivery tools. We demonstrated that the coating on the surface of nanobubbles with polysaccharides were useful for loading nucleic acids, resulting in improved nucleic acid stability and efficient nucleic acid delivery in combination with ultrasound. Furthermore, we also succeeded in controlling the size of nanobubbles by high-speed agitation, termed mixing, and achieved decreasing average particle size and improving uniformity. These results serve as fundamental technologies in the development of nanobubbles useful for nucleic acid delivery to NVU via systemic administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発した多糖類コーティングによる核酸搭載技術は、生体内で安定性の高いアニオン性ナノバブルへ負電荷を有する核酸を搭載可能なものであり、全身投与を介した核酸治療において、標的組織や核酸の配列によらず応用可能な汎用性の高い技術と言える。また、ミキシングによるサイズ制御は、脳梗塞のみならず、微小血管を有する虚血性疾患、がんなどの核酸治療においても、標的エリアへの到達性を高める重要な技術である。本ナノバブルは超音波造影能も有していることから、これら技術の融合により、中枢神経系疾患を含め種々の疾患へ応用可能な超音波診断治療システムの構築へ繋がることから、大きな意義があると考えられる。