Project/Area Number |
19K07175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
ONOZATO Mayu 東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50610094)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 血清 / エクソソーム / LC-MS/MS / 誘導体化 / チオール化合物 / アミノ酸 / ARMS / 統合失調症 / エクソソーム、 / ペプチド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
LC-MS/MS用の高感度化標識試薬 COXA-OSuを用いるオリジナルLC-MS/MS法によりエクソソームに含まれる低~中分子(ペプチド)を同定・定量する。この方法を活用し、ARMS患者が統合失調症などを発症するリスクを予測可能な診断補助ツールとしての有用性を検討する。 具体的には、① 本LC-MS/MS法を用いて、ヒト血清由来エクソソームに含有される特有の低~中分子(ペプチド)を見出し、新規ペプチドであれば、そのアミノ酸配列の解明、② 本学医療センターとの共同研究によりARMS及び健常対照群の血清由来エクソソーム低分子~中分子(ペプチド)濃度の比較・統計解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Decrease in the serum methionine/homocysteine ratio may be a risk factor for developing psychosis during the transition from at-risk mental state (ARMS) to first-episode psychosis (FEP), and may prove to be a useful marker of the phase between ARMS and FEP. A composition of thiol-containing amino acids in exosomal fraction of human serum was similar to those in the corresponding native serum. A novel derivatization reagent, CIMa-OSu, is able to determine trace D-amino acids, and furthermore, to distinguish peaks derived from primary amino acids from other amines easily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ARMS群のエクソソームに関する報告はほとんどないため、本成果は新たな同疾患の診断法として医療や生命科学研究の発展に繋がる可能性がある。血清エクソソームの定量値の異常が分かれば、統合失調症の発症機構解明に繋がることも期待できる。新規アミノ酸標識化試薬の活用は、エクソソームに含まれるペプチド解析、特に新規ペプチドの同定にも有効であると考えられる。