Basic research on microbiota transplantation for the treatment of imminent preterm birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Takashi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10312076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / 切迫早産 / 細菌性膣症 / Gardnerella vaginalis / Lactobacillus / 腸内細菌 / Gardnerella / マイクロバイオーム移植
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、正常なマイクロバ イオームを膣内に移植することで破綻したマイクロバイオームを再構築することを目的としている。 そのために、1) 切迫早産リスクのある妊婦の膣マイクロバイオームを経時的に解析し、切迫早産誘発 細菌を同定する。2) 切迫早産誘発細菌の細胞傷害能を低下させる細菌を正常妊婦膣内より分離 し、これを膣上皮細胞上で評価する。3) 膣内環境を適正化させるマイクロバイオームで膣投与カクテルを作製し、モデルマウスで効果を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Controlling the onset of bacterial vaginosis is rational in the prevention and treatment of imminent preterm birth, as the onset of bacterial vaginosis progresses from chorioamnionitis to imminent preterm birth. Since the microbiome in the patient's vagina had dysbiosis between Lactobacillus crispatus and Lactobacillus iners. We also discovered the Lactobacillus MPU737 strain, which can knock down inflammation caused by Gardnerella vaginalis, which is an exacerbating factor for bacterial vaginosis. In the future, it may be possible to contribute to treatment by transplanting this microorganism into the patient's vagina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切迫早産は早産の危険性が高い状態である。その予防および良好な予後を維持する方策を確立することは、少子化社会の我が国においては、急務な課題である。切迫早産は細菌性膣症がトリガーとなるため、妊婦の膣マイクロバイオーム環境が破綻していると考えるべきである。 抗菌薬による治療は、切迫早産期に優位となった切迫早産誘発膣内細菌(悪玉菌)の除菌が主眼であるため正常細菌マイクロバイオーム(善玉菌)の破綻は避けられない。従って、健康なマイクロバイオームを再構築することは、切迫早産の予防療上有用である。