Search for characteristic markers of stem cells for use in cell therapeutics and improvement of validation accuracy by AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Mitsutoshi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60231346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植沢 芳広  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90322528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医療 / 医薬品安全性 / 幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / バリデーション / 細胞組織加工製品 / 培養細胞 / 正常細胞 / 異常細胞 / 細胞画像 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / AI / 腫瘍細胞 / 細胞コロニー / 画像解析
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞組織加工製品として幹細胞を使用する際に、幹細胞はあらゆる細胞に分化する可能性があるため、製品(=細胞)の品質を評価するための細胞特性解析指標の設定、およびそれら指標に基ずいた規格の設定がレギュラトリーの面から重要になる。本研究は、細胞の遺伝的因子、サイトカイン等の生化学的因子、さらには画像による形態学的特性を人工知能(AI)を用いた解析を行うことで、AIが持つ高い精度の予測能から細胞バリデーションの精度を向上させ、実際に臨床応用する際の細胞組織加工製品の安全性を向上させるバリデーションシステムの構築により、再生医療における幹細胞の品質管理法の確立および安全性確保の基盤を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the culture conditions for scaffold-independent colony formation, normal cells (MRC-5, 1x104 cells/well) and cancer cells (HeLa-GFP, 1x102 cells/well) were co-cultured in a medium containing polymer LA717 at 0.03% on a low-adhesion plate to explore the optimization of a cell image identification model. Imaging using edge processing was able to recognize the optimal batch size and learning rate for performance prediction, and confirmed the effectiveness of the edge processing approach. Our findings suggest that abnormal cells can be detected easily and efficiently by analyzing cell images of scaffold-independent colonies using artificial intelligence (AI).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、細胞加工製品による疾患治療への臨床応用と安全使用に向けて、幹細胞を生体に適用した際の細胞分化、再生能および組織適合性の細胞特性を明らかにすることに学術的意義がある。生体の組織修復に関わる幹細胞に着目した本研究は、目的細胞へ効率良く分化・増殖するための調節因子を遺伝学的および生化学的手法に加え、画像による細胞の形態学的特性を人工知能(AI)を用いて解析することで、高い精度の予測能から細胞バリデーションの精度を向上させ、実際に臨床応用する際の細胞加工製品の安全性を向上させるバリデーションシステムの構築、細胞加工製品の安全使用といった再生医療における社会的意義をもたらすものである。