Control of uric acid by considering the change xanthine oxidase activity with the circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Tayama Yoshitaka  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80389121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐能 正剛  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (00552267)
杉原 数美  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20271067)
岡村 友理香  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20645890)
太田 茂  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 名誉教授 (60160503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキサンチンオキシドレダクターゼ / 日内変動 / xanthine oxidoreductase / 尿酸 / xanthine oxidase / 高尿酸血症 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / uric acid / circadian rhythm
Outline of Research at the Start
高尿酸血症の患者数は800万人にも達する。この様な背景の中、高尿酸血症の初期治療として、食事・運動指導が行われている。患者は一定期間これらの指導に従うが、時間の経過とともに、制限のストレスを招き、治療に失敗するケースも多い。無理な制限などの精神的ストレスを与えず、食事・運動治療を継続することが重要である。高尿酸血症の一因として、尿酸の過剰生産がある。尿酸の前駆物質であるxanthineは、xanthine oxidase (XO)にて尿酸へと酸化代謝される。患者個々のXO活性やその概日リズムを考慮して、高尿酸血症を是正する生活指導情報を提供することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperuricemia is caused in part by the overproduction of uric acid. Xanthine, a precursor of uric acid, is oxidatively metabolized to uric acid by xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR). The purpose of this study is to provide guidance on how to reduce purine intake during times of high XOR activity.
We observed the circadian rhythm XOR in the rat liver. The variation was high during the day and low at night. The activity difference was 1.4-fold. Further, the circadian rhythm of XOR activity in the liver was also associated with changes in protein expression. On the other hand, the XOR activity of the plasma fraction showed no circadian rhythm. Since the pharmacokinetics of drugs metabolized by XOR may reflect the circadian rhythm of XOR activity in the liver more than in the plasma, caution should be exercised when consuming a diet high in uric acid or administering drugs that are metabolized by XOR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高尿酸血症の一因として、尿酸の過剰生産がある。尿酸の前駆物質であるxanthineは、xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR)にて尿酸へと酸化代謝される。今回、ラット肝を用いた検討であるが肝XORの日内変動を観察した。血漿XOR活性は肝に比して低値を示した。ヒトにおいても同様に日内変動が生じている可能性が高い。尿酸を多く含む食事の摂取やXORにて代謝される医薬品を投与する際には肝臓中XOR活性の日内変動を考慮することが重要である。XOR活性が高い時間帯にプリン体摂取を控えるなどの指導に役立てたい。