Studies on new psychoactive substances-induced seizures: quantification and the role of glutamatergic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Funada Masahiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 薬物依存研究部, 室長 (20299530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords毒性 / 医薬品安全性学 / 薬物治療 / トキシコロジー / 毒性・医薬品安全性学 / 薬物治療・トキシコロジー / 危険ドラッグ / 合成カンナビノイド / グルタミン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
危険ドラッグ乱用により、痙攣を伴う救急搬送事例が確認されている。現在のところ、マウスなどの小動物における危険ドラッグ痙攣発現の定量化は実現していない。本研究では、危険ドラッグによる痙攣の発現強度を、異常「脳波」の発生を指標に、定量化できる脳波解析システムを新たに構築することを目的とする。同様に、本評価システムを駆使して、危険ドラッグによる痙攣発現メカニズムについてグルタミン酸神経系機能変化の観点から解析を行う。危険ドラッグ痙攣評価システムの構築により迅速な流通規制がなされることで、危険ドラッグ乱用拡大の防止が可能となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intentional ingestion of synthetic cannabinoids can cause severe toxicity and lead to seizures. Here, we investigated the effects of acute administration of synthetic cannabinoids on the induction of epileptic seizures by monitoring electroencephalographic activity in freely moving mice. Abnormal spike-wave discharges (>twofold baseline amplitude) were accompanied by epileptiform behavior: rigid posture, tail extension, rearing with forepaws extended, jumping, and intermittent tonic-clonic jerking movements. Abnormal spike-wave discharges and behavioral changes were suppressed by pretreatment with the selective CB1 receptor antagonist AM-251, but not with the selective CB2 receptor antagonist AM-630. These findings demonstrate that our electroencephalograph recording system can be used to quantify new psychoactive substance-induced seizures, and further suggest that the induction of epileptic seizures by synthetic cannabinoids is mediated by CB1, but not CB2 receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
危険ドラッグの乱用により、痙攣を伴う救急搬送事例や交通事故の発生等が頻発し、世界的に大きな社会問題となっている。危険ドラッグによる痙攣発現については、その原因となる危険ドラッグが特定されていないのが現状である。その理由は、危険ドラッグに関する痙攣評価システムが存在しないためである。本研究において、痙攣定量化システムの構築に成功したことは、同一条件下で危険性情報を共有するために極めて重要である。本研究成果は、危険ドラッグの流通を迅速に規制するため、世界標準となる危険ドラッグ誘発痙攣に関する科学的評価システムとして有用である。