Mechanism-Based Pharmacokinetic-Pharmacodynamic Modelling of Atypical Antipsychotic Drug-Induced Dysglycemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Nagata  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 准教授 (40412829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords副作用 / 血糖値 / パリペリドン / アドレナリン / 薬理学
Outline of Research at the Start
非定型抗精神病薬の重大な副作用に高血糖があり、臨床使用上大きな問題となっている。これらの薬物を安全に使用するためには、種々の病態に応じた個別の患者における血糖値異常を予測することが重要である。そこで本研究では、いまだ明らかとなっていない非定型抗精神病薬による血糖値異常のメカニズムの全容を明らかにするとともに、生体が持つ血糖恒常性システムや種々の病態を考慮に入れた速度論モデルを構築することを目的とする。本研究で得られる速度論モデルにより、用法用量変更後の血糖値変化の予測が可能になるほか、血糖値異常に繋がるリスクファクターの検索も可能となり、薬物療法の安全性の向上に大きく貢献するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the adverse effect of paliperidone-related adverse effect (hyperglycemia) has been well-documented in the literature, the mechanism is still unknown. To better understand the mechanism that causes paliperidone-induced hyperglycemia, we evaluated the effects of a single intravenous dose of paliperidone (0.2, 0.4, or 0.6 mg/kg) on glucose and on other endogenous metabolites. The serum concentrations of glucose, adrenaline, and insulin increased significantly after the administration of paliperidone at 0.4 and 0.6 mg/kg. Pretreatment with propranolol reduced paliperidone-induced increases in serum glucose concentrations but had no effect on paliperidone-induced increases in serum adrenaline concentrations. In conclusion, a single intravenous dose of paliperidone increased the serum concentration of glucose in rats, and adrenaline plays a role in paliperidone-induced acute hyperglycemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物により引き起こされる高血糖や低血糖は、患者の生命にも関わる重大な副作用であり、これらの血糖値異常の副作用が、臨床使用の妨げとなる薬物も少なくない。これらの薬物を安全に使用するためには、血糖値異常のメカニズムの全容を明らかにし、個別の患者における血糖値異常の予測や予防法の開発につなげることである。
本研究により、非定型抗精神病薬による血糖値異常のメカニズムを明らかにすることができ、今後の薬物療法の安全性の向上に大きく貢献するものと期待される。