Exploring new molecular to depression vulnerability formation in striatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Uno Kyosuke  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30608774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高崎 一朗  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (00397176)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ / AAV / 線条体 / 社会的敗北ストレス / うつ病 / 脆弱性
Outline of Research at the Start
精神疾患の患者数は年々増加しており、中でもうつ病は精神疾患の中で最も患者数が多い。うつ病の主症状には抑うつ気分、睡眠障害および自殺企図などが挙げられ、うつ病が社会に与える影響は大きいと考えられる。うつ病の治療にはSSRIやSNRIが第1選択薬となっており、身体的あるいは心理的なストレス環境、感情的なトラウマなどの環境的要因もうつ病の病因として考えられているが、その詳しいメカニズムについては未だ不明のままである。本研究では、社会的敗北ストレスモデルマウスの線条体において、うつ病の脆弱性を示す遺伝子を次世代シークエンサーにより検出し、その候補遺伝子の機能解析を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After exposure to social defeat stress, three groups of stress-sensitive mice, stress-resistant mice, and control mice were obtained. Striatum was removed from these mice and gene expression analysis was performed using a next-generation sequencer. From the obtained results, about 10 types of stress vulnerability factors were extracted, and one of the most likely gene X was determined. Next, this gene X was cloned and recombined into a vector associated with GFP, and then an adeno-associated virus of the gene was prepared. When the prepared virus was infected with primary cultured nerve cells, protein expression was confirmed, and then injected into the mouse striatum, and the same stress was applied, almost no stress-sensitive group was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、うつ病や統合失調症を含む精神疾患の患者数は年々増加しており、うつ病は精神疾患の中で最も患者数が多い疾患とされている。世界精神保健調査(WMH)によると我が国におけるうつ病の生涯有病率は人口の6.6%、12か月有病率は2.1%である。また、うつ病の主症状には抑うつ気分、無関心、食欲減退、睡眠障害および自殺企図などが挙げられ、うつ病が社会に与える影響は大きいことといえる。今回見つかった候補遺伝子がうつ脆弱性決定因子であれば、今後この遺伝子をターゲットとした創薬に結び付き、うつ病発症のリスクあるいは重症化を減弱することが可能と考えられる。