Strategy for prevention of interstitial lung disease induced by molecular targeted therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30610349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / 分子標的治療薬 / mTOR / ILD / mTOR阻害薬 / STAT3 / 上皮間葉転換 / EMT / everolimus / エベロリムス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、分子標的治療薬による間質性肺疾患 (ILD)の事前予測因子、モニタリングバイオマーカーを確立すると共に、新規治療・予防法を探索し、ILDの分子メカニズムに基づく新規予防戦略を構築することを目的とし、基礎・臨床の両面から多角的な検討を行う。
基礎研究では、細胞株を用いた検討によりモニタリングマーカー、予防・治療薬となり得る化合物の探索を行う。
臨床研究では、基礎研究で得られたモニタリングバイオマーカーの臨床的有用性を評価するための前向き検証的臨床研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our clinical study demonstrated that the patients with specific genotype of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) polymorphism have higher cumulative incidence of interstitial lung disease (ILD). Moreover, our basic study revealed that A549 cells, an alveolar epithelial cell line carried with ILD low-risk genotype, shown reduction of CXCL2 and enhancement of Akt activity by long-term exposure of everolimus in addition to induction of epithelial mesenchymal transition. These molecular expression and activity changes may be an important perception for the preventive strategy for ILD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によりSTAT3遺伝子多型とmTOR阻害薬による間質性肺疾患との関連を明らかにし、STAT3遺伝子多型が間質性肺疾患の事前予測因子となる可能性を示した。この関連が詳細に検証され、検査として臨床応用された場合、本研究成果は分子標的型抗がん薬による間質性肺疾患の死亡者数の減少やmTOR阻害薬治療患者のQOLの向上に加え、mTOR阻害薬の治療成績の向上にも寄与する。また、mTOR阻害薬の長期曝露により生じる組織線維化の初期過程に寄与する分子を特定した。この分子の間質性肺疾患の発症における役割を詳細に解析することで、間質性肺疾患のメカニズムに基づく予防法を確立することができる。