The elucidation of the predictive of psychological changes by chemotherapy mediated the serotonin-kynurenine pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University (2020-2021)
Okayama University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA YOSHIHISA  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40423339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅沼 幹人  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00273970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 不安 / AC療法 / 神経新生 / セロトニン / キヌレニン / セロトニン1A受容体作用薬 / ドキソルビシン / シクロホスファミド / 化学療法 / セロトニン神経系 / キヌレニン経路 / セロトニン2A受容体 / セロトニン1A受容体 / 5-HT2A受容体 / 5-HT1A受容体 / 精神機能 / ストレス脆弱性
Outline of Research at the Start
実臨床においてがん患者における不安症状、うつ症状などの精神症状についてはよく知られた事実である。この精神機能低下は患者のQOLに悪影響を及ぼしているにも関わらず、適正な薬物治療が行われていない現状である。
一方、申請者らは従来から精神疾患と深く関連している「セロトニン2A受容体機能亢進仮説」の側面からの研究を行い報告してきた。このセロトニン2A受容体機能亢進仮説がさらに進展することにより、抗がん剤により誘発される精神機能低下に対する薬物療法の開発は加速的に進んでいくと考えられる。さらに、キヌレニン関連物質の関与は全く不明であることから、精神機能低下の病態像として新たな理論展開も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serotonin (5-HT) are widely distributed throughout the brain and are involved in the regulation of mood disorders. We demonstrated that the combination of doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide induced anxiety-like behavior. We proposed that the anxiety-like behavior induced by the combination of doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide is mediated by 5-HT2A receptor hyperactivity. And, the combination of doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide induced anxiety-like behavior by 5-HT2A receptor hyperactivity via the phosphorylation of ERK1/2. Furthermore, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors may attenuate the anxiolytic effects induced by the combination of doxorubicin and cyclophosphamide. Furthermore, a 5-HT1A receptor agonist and a 5-HT2A receptor antagonist ameliorated chemotherapy-induced anxiety-like behavior in rats. Thus, 5-HT2A receptor antagonists or 5-HT1A receptor agonists might be useful for treating chemotherapy-induced anxiety disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の3人に1人はがんで亡くなる。また、がんと診断を受けた患者の多くは精神的な負担を強いられ、抗がん剤をはじめとした治療の拒否へともつながる。本研究では抗がん剤は不安症状といった精神的な負担を誘発することを明らかにした。その原因は中枢神経系の機能低下によるものであり、ストレスに弱い脳になることを明らかにした。また、治療薬も明らかにし、今後益々増加するがん患者の健全な精神機能の維持に貢献できた。